DayStarter

Apple Pay went live in India on 30 September, twelve years after its global debut

DayStarter, Vol. I, No. 99, by Devraj Pant. Indian equities ended higher after a positive start. The Nifty 50 opened 110 points higher at 22,532, rose above 22,600 in the first 30 minutes and briefly tested 22,620, slipped to an intraday low near 22,400 around noon, and closed at 22,555.75, up 0.60%; the day's high was 22,622 and the low was 22,397. The Sensex closed at 72,382.47, up 472.77 points or 0.66%. FMCG was the strongest sector, rising 1.80%, and 12 of 15 sectors advanced; Healthcare was the weakest, falling 1%. On 5 October foreign institutional investors were net sellers of ₹9,635 crore while domestic institutional investors were net buyers of ₹5,182 crore, with only 8.1% of FII index-futures positions long. The rupee was at ₹96.30 per dollar and MCX crude oil was down 3.0% at ₹8,646 at the 18:59 snapshot. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said India-US trade negotiations have reached a plateau; India-US bilateral trade rose to $140.77 billion in FY26, and nine of 10 economists in a Mint poll expected the RBI to raise the policy repo rate by 25 basis points this week. The finance ministry is reviewing a new ₹6,000-7,000 crore telecom PLI scheme, and the 57th GST Council meeting will be held on Thursday. Avenue Supermarts shares fell more than 6.5% even though Q2 FY27 revenue rose 18.4% to ₹19,206 crore, Kotak Mahindra Bank's net advances rose 24.7% to ₹5.77 lakh crore, and Jio Platforms plans to launch its IPO on 21 October to raise about $3.8 billion. A feature traces how Apple Pay went live in India on 30 September 2026 with Axis Bank credit cards, twelve years after its global debut.

Market snapshot

Equities and sectors

Indian equities ended higher after a positive start. The Nifty 50 opened 110 points higher at 22,532, helped by positive global cues, range-bound oil prices and stock-specific reactions to quarterly business updates. It rose above 22,600 in the first 30 minutes and briefly tested 22,620. The index then slipped below 22,550 by 10 AM and reached an intraday low near 22,400 around noon.

Buying strengthened after 1:30 PM, and the Nifty closed at 22,555.75, up 0.60%. The day’s high was 22,622 and the low was 22,397. The close was about 24 points above the open and more than 150 points above the day’s low.

The Sensex closed at 72,382.47, up 472.77 points or 0.66%, after trading between 71,840.18 and 72,631.93. Broader markets also moved up. The Nifty 100 rose 0.55% to 23,645.30, the BSE 150 MidCap rose 0.38% to 16,058.64 and the BSE 250 SmallCap rose 0.31% to 6,931.02.

22,555.75
Nifty 50 close, +0.60%
The index opened 110 points higher at 22,532, briefly tested 22,620, reached an intraday low near 22,400 around noon and closed about 24 points above the open.
72,382.47
BSE Sensex close, +472.77 pts
The Sensex rose 0.66% on the day, after trading between 71,840.18 and 72,631.93.
+1.8%
FMCG, strongest sector
FMCG was the strongest sector and 12 of 15 sectors advanced; Healthcare was the weakest, falling 1%.

Broad market

Every broad index in the table rose on the day, led by the Nifty Midcap 150 and Nifty 50, but each remained lower over the last 20 sessions.

Exhibit 1
Every broad index gained on the day but remained lower over the last 20 sessions
Index change, trailing 20 sessions, to 5 October 2026, %
−6.3% Nifty Midcap 150 −5.5% Nifty 50 −5.5% Nifty 500 −5.2% Nifty Next 50 −4.3% Nifty Smallcap 250 −1.4% Nifty Microcap 250
Index change over trailing windows
To 5 October 2026, %
IndexCloseToday5 sessions20 sessions
Nifty 5022,556+0.6%-2.5%-5.5%
Nifty Next 5069,214+0.3%-3.6%-5.2%
Nifty Midcap 15021,755+0.5%-3.0%-6.3%
Nifty Smallcap 25017,655+0.4%-2.8%-4.3%
Nifty Microcap 25025,9130.0%-2.1%-1.4%
Nifty 50021,972+0.5%-2.8%-5.5%

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, NSE index prices to 5 October 2026

Sector performance

FMCG was the strongest sector, rising 1.80%, and 12 of 15 sectors advanced. Healthcare was the weakest, falling 1%. Over both 20 and 60 sessions, Media, Pharma and Healthcare remain the relative leaders.

Exhibit 2
FMCG led a broad advance while Healthcare was the weakest sector
Nifty sector indices, day change, 5 October 2026, %
+1.8 +1.5 +1.0 +0.9 +0.6 +0.5 +0.4 +0.3 +0.3 +0.1 +0.1 +0.1 0.0% −0.7 −1.0 FMCG Consumer Durables PSU Bank Media Realty Nifty Bank Financial Services Oil & Gas Metal Auto Chemicals Private Bank IT Pharma Healthcare
FMCG led a broad advance while Healthcare was the weakest sector
Nifty sector indices, day change, 5 October 2026, %
SectorChangeSectorChange
FMCG+1.8%Metal+0.3%
Consumer Durables+1.5%Auto+0.1%
PSU Bank+1.0%Chemicals+0.1%
Media+0.9%Private Bank+0.1%
Realty+0.6%IT0.0%
Nifty Bank+0.5%Pharma-0.7%
Financial Services+0.4%Healthcare-1.0%
Oil & Gas+0.3%  

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, Nifty sector indices ranked by change on 5 October 2026

Winners and losers

Shipping Corporation of India rose 8.82% on 14 times its usual trading volume, while Nuvama Wealth gained 7.02% on 13 times usual volume. Avenue Supermarts was the weakest F&O stock, falling 6.45% on heavy volume.

Zerodha’s calculations since 2021 show a different pattern after unusually large moves. Stocks that fell 4% or more on at least twice their usual volume generally continued to lag the average stock over the following week. Large rises on heavy volume did not show the same tendency to continue.

Among other value retailers, Vishal Mega Mart fell 1.26% and Trent fell 0.86%, while V-Mart Retail rose 3.19%.

Exhibit 3
Kalyan Jewellers and ITC led F&O gainers while Avenue Supermarts fell the most
Five biggest F&O rises and falls, day change, 5 October 2026, %
+5.4 +5.1 +4.5 +4.4 +4.3 −2.8 −3.2 −3.3 −4.4 −6.5 Kalyan Jewellers ITC FSN E-Commerce BSE Crompton Greaves UPL Max Financial Services HCL Technologies Bandhan Bank Avenue Supermarts
Biggest F&O rises and falls on the day
Nifty 500 stocks with F&O, volume against the 30-session average, 5 October 2026
F&O stockPriceChangeVol vs usual
Kalyan Jewellers India₹ 556.85+5.4%1.9x
ITC₹ 268.90+5.1%3.8x
FSN E-Commerce₹ 339.55+4.5%4.6x
BSE₹ 3,180+4.4%1.3x
Crompton Greaves₹ 211.50+4.3%1.1x
UPL₹ 502.50-2.8%2.3x
Max Financial Services₹ 1,348-3.2%1.9x
HCL Technologies₹ 1,202-3.3%1.6x
Bandhan Bank₹ 168.27-4.4%1.6x
Avenue Supermarts₹ 3,567-6.5%5.2x

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, five biggest rises and falls among Nifty 500 F&O stocks, 5 October 2026

Commodities and currency

At 18:59 IST, MCX crude oil was down 3.0% at ₹ 8,646 and gold was down 0.4% at ₹ 1,49,776. Silver rose 0.8% to ₹ 2,27,585, while natural gas rose 1.7% to ₹ 292.30. Despite the day’s rise, natural gas was down 5.9% over five sessions.

Exhibit 4
Crude oil fell 3% at the day's snapshot while natural gas and silver rose
MCX futures, day change to 18:59 IST, 5 October 2026, %
+1.7 Natural gas +0.8 Silver +0.5 Copper +0.5 Aluminium +0.4 Lead 0.0% Zinc Gold −0.4 Crude oil −3.0
MCX futures change over trailing windows
To the 18:59 IST snapshot, 5 October 2026
MCX contractPrice (₹)Today to 18:595 sessions20 sessions
Crude oil8,646-3.0%-2.3%+3.8%
Natural gas292.30+1.7%-5.9%-0.1%
Gold1,49,776-0.4%-2.3%-2.8%
Silver2,27,585+0.8%-3.0%-4.2%
Copper1,407+0.5%-0.9%+1.5%
Aluminium338.15+0.5%-3.0%-2.7%
Zinc410.600.0%-2.8%+0.4%
Lead193.00+0.4%-1.0%-3.7%

MCX futures quotes taken 18:59 IST, 5 October 2026; snapshot prices, not closing prices

Brent crude settled at $102.25 a barrel on Friday and was up nearly 5% for the week. Capital Economics expects Brent to remain around $100 through the end of the year.

Saudi Arabia cut its November Arab Light price for Asian buyers to a $5-per-barrel discount to the Oman-Dubai benchmark, the widest discount since June 2020. It raised prices for northwest Europe and the Mediterranean.

The rupee was at ₹ 96.30 per dollar, the euro at ₹ 107.92 and the pound at ₹ 127.38. The dollar index rose to 102.23 after reaching its highest level since April 2025, while the euro fell to a 17-month low against the dollar.

Institutional flows

On 5 October, foreign institutional investors, or FIIs, were net sellers of ₹ 9,635 crore. Domestic institutional investors, or DIIs, were net buyers of ₹ 5,182 crore. Foreign selling was larger than domestic buying for the first time in five sessions.

FII index-futures positioning remains heavily bearish. Only 8.1% of FII index-futures positions are long, compared with 84% long positioning for retail investors and HNIs.

-₹ 9,635 cr
FII net, 5 October
Foreign selling was larger than domestic buying for the first time in five sessions.
+₹ 5,182 cr
DII net, 5 October
Domestic institutions remained net buyers on the day.
8.1%
FII index futures long
Only 8.1% of FII index-futures positions are long, compared with 84% long positioning for retail investors and HNIs.
Exhibit 5
Foreign investors kept selling while domestic institutions continued to buy
Net cash-market flows, 25 September to 5 October 2026, ₹ crore
₹ crore FII DII −4,618 +2,838 25 Sep −3,574 +5,189 28 Sep −5,538 +6,953 29 Sep −10,743 +11,272 30 Sep −9,570 +10,042 1 Oct −9,635 +5,182 5 Oct
Foreign investors kept selling while domestic institutions continued to buy
Net cash-market flows, 25 September to 5 October 2026, ₹ crore
SessionFII net (₹ cr)DII net (₹ cr)
25 Sep-4,618+2,838
28 Sep-3,574+5,189
29 Sep-5,538+6,953
30 Sep-10,743+11,272
1 Oct-9,570+10,042
5 Oct-9,635+5,182

Zerodha AfterMarket Report; NSDL for foreign investors and BSE/NSE for domestic institutions, via India Data Hub

The macro view

Trade and growth

  • Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said India-US trade negotiations have reached a “plateau”. She said both sides are finding it increasingly difficult to make further concessions. The comments were made at the Munich Leaders Meeting in New Delhi.
  • India-US bilateral trade rose to $140.77 billion in FY26 from $132.14 billion in FY25, based on DGFT data. India’s exports to the US edged up to $87.31 billion. Imports from the US rose to $53.45 billion from $45.63 billion. As a result, India’s trade surplus with the US narrowed to $33.86 billion from $40.89 billion.
  • India and Switzerland signed a migration and mobility partnership. The two countries also agreed to expand Swiss market access for Indian exports and deepen cooperation in nuclear energy and defence. The agreements came as Swiss President Guy Parmelin began a three-day visit.
  • BCG’s September India Economic Monitor said real GDP grew 7.8% in April-June under the revised 2022-23 base-year series. Gross capital formation rose 10.1%, private consumption grew 7.1% and government consumption grew 4.3%. Services expanded 10%, industry 7.7% and agriculture 3.6%. BCG said weaker industrial momentum, rising inflation and softer consumer sentiment could make growth less even in the months ahead.
Exhibit 6
India-US bilateral trade rose in FY26 as the trade surplus narrowed
India-US trade, FY25 vs FY26, $ billion
$ billion FY25 FY26 132.14 140.77 Bilateral trade 45.63 53.45 Imports from US 40.89 33.86 Trade surplus (India)
India-US bilateral trade rose in FY26 as the trade surplus narrowed
India-US trade, FY25 vs FY26, $ billion
MeasureFY25FY26
Bilateral trade132.14140.77
India exports to US 87.31
Imports from US45.6353.45
India trade surplus40.8933.86

DGFT data, via Mint

Banking, liquidity and rates

  • Nine of 10 economists in a Mint poll expected the RBI to raise the policy repo rate by 25 basis points this week, equal to 0.25 percentage point. Non-food bank credit has been growing at 14% or more year-on-year since December 2025.
  • The RBI’s three subsidised dollar windows, opened on 5 June, had attracted $143.6 billion by 18 September. FCNR(B) deposits accounted for 93% of the total.
  • Banking-system credit was growing at more than 18% year-on-year as of 15 September, while deposits were growing at more than 17%. This brought the credit-to-deposit ratio down to 81% from 82% in August.
  • Motilal Oswal expects private-bank net interest margins to fall by 8-20 basis points in the September quarter. It expects the surplus liquidity linked to FCNR(B) deposits to sit temporarily in lower-yielding assets. The firm estimates FY27 credit growth at around 15.5%.
  • The banking system’s liquidity surplus peaked at ₹ 9.85 trillion on 15 September and fell to ₹ 4.7 trillion by 30 September, according to Nomura.
  • The RBI absorbed ₹ 2.10 trillion through two overnight variable rate reverse repo, or VRRR, auctions on Monday. The first auction received bids of ₹ 2.11 trillion against ₹ 2 trillion notified. The second received bids of only ₹ 10,142 crore against ₹ 50,000 crore notified.
  • Certificate of deposit issuance fell from ₹ 1 trillion in the fortnight ended 15 June to ₹ 195 billion in the fortnight ended 31 August. Bank credit reached 61.6% of GDP in 2025-26 after staying around 50% for nearly two decades.
  • The World Bank’s Enterprise Survey 2025 found that 97.6% of Indian firms had a bank account, but only 21% had a bank loan or line of credit. A 2025 Sidbi survey estimated the MSME credit gap at ₹ 30 trillion.
  • States’ gross market borrowing is expected to rise 25.9% year-on-year to ₹ 3.6 trillion in October-December, according to an Icra report.

Industrial policy

  • The finance ministry is reviewing a new ₹ 6,000-7,000 crore telecom production-linked incentive, or PLI, scheme. It would replace the current ₹ 12,195 crore scheme, which ends in March. The proposed five-year plan aims to create 9,000 direct jobs, generate ₹ 3 trillion in sales and add ₹ 1.5 trillion of exports, according to two people cited by Mint.
  • As of 31 August, the current telecom PLI scheme had attracted ₹ 5,950 crore of investment, generated ₹ 1.28 trillion of sales and ₹ 31,645 crore of exports, and created 36,575 jobs. Of 42 approved applicants, 19 had not claimed incentives. ₹ 1,850 crore, or 15% of the total outlay, had been disbursed.
  • Across India’s 14 PLI schemes, which have a combined outlay of ₹ 1.91 trillion, investment reached ₹ 2.4 trillion as of March 2026. The schemes created more than 1.4 million jobs and generated additional exports of ₹ 15.2 trillion, based on commerce ministry data.
  • Electric-bus sales rose 55% to 3,723 units in April-September, the highest first-half figure so far. E-bus penetration increased to 8.55% from 5.47%. Overall bus sales fell 0.4% to 43,561 units, based on Vahan data.
Exhibit 7
The proposed telecom PLI scheme is smaller in outlay than the one it would replace
Telecom PLI outlay, current vs proposed, ₹ crore
₹12,195 cr Current scheme ends March ₹6,000–7,000 cr Proposed scheme under review

Mint

Exhibit 8
Electric-bus penetration rose as first-half sales hit their highest so far
E-bus penetration, April-September, %
5.47% Apr–Sep 2025 8.55% Apr–Sep 2026 up from 5.47% year on year

Vahan data, via Mint

Tax and regulation

  • The 57th GST Council meeting will be held on Thursday instead of Wednesday. It will be the first council meeting in more than a year. The meeting is expected to focus on process reforms and may consider allowing businesses to register in multiple states through a single application.
  • SEBI is likely to stop using closing auctions to calculate derivatives settlement prices for at least a year, according to two people cited by Mint. This would partly reverse the closing auction session introduced in August.
  • Uber, Swiggy, Zepto and IAMAI have challenged Karnataka’s gig-worker law in the high court. The welfare fee is set at 1% for food and grocery delivery and at 50 paise and 75 paise per two-wheeler and three-wheeler ride-hailing trip. Eternal, Swiggy, Zepto and Meesho have already deposited the fee.
  • The Supreme Court declined to immediately stop Chief Election Commissioner Gyanesh Kumar from functioning and issued notice on petitions challenging Election Commission decisions. The bench said the modified Form 6 used in the Special Intensive Revision was not approved by the court.
  • The Supreme Court also refused to halt Calcutta High Court proceedings relating to the ₹ 92,000 crore Great Nicobar project. The petitions can be heard on 25-26 November.

Infrastructure and transport

  • Mumbai airport operator Mial has proposed temporarily discontinuing 265 of 770 weekly international departure slots at Terminal 2 from 25 October and moving them to Navi Mumbai. The aim is to free capacity for domestic traffic affected by the Terminal 1 redevelopment.
  • Mial asked airlines to identify the affected slots by 6 October. The Airline Operators Committee-Mumbai rejected the mechanism as arbitrary. Mial expects around 9% of the airport’s 55 million annual passengers to be temporarily deoperationalised.
  • Navi Mumbai’s user development fee is ₹ 1,225 for an international departing passenger. At Mumbai airport, the fee for an international economy-class passenger is ₹ 615.
  • In Deloitte’s Future of Infrastructure Survey 2026, 42% of Indian respondents identified complex policies, regulations and permissions as barriers to infrastructure delivery.

Mint, 6 October 2026

Corporate action and earnings

Domestic headlines

Retail earnings

  • Avenue Supermarts shares fell more than 6.5% even though standalone Q2 FY27 revenue rose 18.4% year-on-year to ₹ 19,206 crore. Revenue was up 4.7% quarter-on-quarter and the store count reached 518. LKP Securities expects a muted Q2 FY27 for the value-retail segment, with festive spending happening gradually.
  • V2 Retail shares fell nearly 17% to a 52-week low after same-store sales fell 14.9% in Q2 FY27, partly because of a shift in the festive calendar. On a festival-normalised basis, same-store sales growth was broadly flat at 0.5%. The company cut its full-year same-store sales growth guidance to 5-7% from 8-10%, while keeping its target of more than 50% revenue growth. Q2 revenue rose 28.4% to ₹ 905 crore, and V2 added 49 stores to take its network to 427.
  • Trent reported a 23% rise in standalone Q2 revenue to ₹ 5,788 crore from ₹ 4,724 crore. It operated 1,342 stores as of 30 September, up from 1,101, and Zudio crossed 1,000 stores.
  • V-Mart reported 18% revenue growth to ₹ 953 crore. Same-store sales growth was 3%, or 11% after adjusting for the festive-calendar shift. Marico forecast double-digit revenue growth for the September quarter, while Godrej Consumer Products forecast growth in the teens.
Exhibit 9
Trent led value retailers on revenue growth while V2 Retail grew fastest off a smaller base
Q2 FY27 revenue growth, year-on-year, %
+28.4% V2 Retail +23.0% Trent +18.4% Avenue Supermarts +18.0% V-Mart

Mint; company results

Banking and results

  • Kotak Mahindra Bank’s net advances rose 24.7% year-on-year to ₹ 5.77 lakh crore at the end of September. Deposits rose 23.2% to ₹ 6.51 lakh crore, while CASA deposits rose 11.3% to ₹ 2.49 lakh crore.
  • L&T’s Power Transmission & Distribution business secured multiple engineering, procurement and construction orders worth around ₹ 10,000 crore across India, Saudi Arabia and the UAE. The orders cover transmission lines and substations.
  • Vedanta faces a ₹ 5,600 crore demand from Odisha Mining Corp., payable by 31 October, after the Orissa High Court rejected its plea to retain a 2004 bauxite pricing arrangement. The amount is about 40% of Vedanta Aluminium’s ₹ 14,153 crore FY26 profit after tax. Vedanta’s Supreme Court stay plea is due to be heard on Friday.
Exhibit 10
Kotak Mahindra Bank's advances grew faster than deposits at the end of September
Kotak Mahindra Bank, year-on-year growth at end-September, %
+24.7% Net advances +23.2% Deposits +11.3% CASA deposits

Mint; company disclosure

Governance and investment

  • At Tata Trusts, Noel Tata, Neville Tata, Bhaskar Bhat and Darius Khambata wrote to vice-chairmen Venu Srinivasan and Vijay Singh, criticising their support for a Tata Sons listing. The Maharashtra Charity Commissioner has given SDTT, which owns 27.98% of Tata Sons, until 12 October to respond to the two trustees’ complaints.
  • Adani Enterprises has invested about ₹ 8,379 crore in data-centre venture AdaniConneX since 2021. That is almost double the combined ₹ 4,673 crore invested so far by Bharti Airtel, Reliance Industries and the Tata Group, based on Mint’s analysis of company filings.
  • AM Intelligence, backed by Greenko’s founders, placed orders for 20,000 Nvidia Rubin GPUs for around $4 billion. The order is for 70MW of capacity in Malaysia and India, with delivery scheduled for Q2 2027.
  • Cognizant launched Cognizant Activate, a unit focused on managing the IT needs of companies with $1-5 billion in revenue. The move follows similar mid-market initiatives by Accenture and HCLTech. Cognizant ended 2025 with $21.12 billion in revenue, up 7%.
  • Axis Bank’s group head of branch banking for South India, Sanjeev Moghe, has resigned with effect from the close of business on 30 October. His exit follows the August departure of CFO Puneet Sharma.
  • Jane Street asked the Securities Appellate Tribunal to direct SEBI to share the trading records behind its market-manipulation allegations. SEBI’s July 2025 order had directed Jane Street to disgorge ₹ 4,843 crore.

Companies in brief

  • BSNL unions have threatened a nationwide strike on 20 November over the Third Pay Revision. BSNL’s FY26 loss widened to ₹ 4,903 crore from ₹ 1,616 crore. Its workforce stood at 54,875 in March, down from 183,522 in March 2018.
  • IndiGo raised fuel surcharges on bookings from 6 October. The surcharge is now between ₹ 375 and ₹ 1,300 on domestic routes and between ₹ 1,000 and ₹ 10,000 on international routes. The airline cited a month-on-month increase of more than 14% in aviation turbine fuel prices.
  • The Federation of Indian Airlines asked the civil aviation minister to speed up ECLGS 5.0 disbursals. SpiceJet has received ₹ 150 crore and is awaiting a further ₹ 350 crore, according to people familiar with the matter.
  • India sold about 5.3 million nine-litre cases of ready-to-drink alcohol in 2025, worth more than $200 million, up 11%. IWSR forecasts annual volume growth of 8% through 2030, compared with 3% globally.
  • Anthropic began providing AI inference within India through Amazon Bedrock. Queries are processed on servers located in India to comply with local data-processing rules under the DPDP Act.
  • All 172 luxury homes in DLF’s senior-living project in Gurugram, priced at an average of ₹ 11.5 crore, have sold out.

Mint, 6 October 2026; Zerodha Top Stories in India

Mark to market

  • Bajaj Finance plans to raise ₹ 11,700 crore through a qualified institutional placement, or QIP, and ₹ 5,800 crore through preferential warrants issued to Bajaj Finserv. The total ₹ 17,500 crore raise would increase net worth by nearly 16% from the Q1 FY27 level. Bajaj Finserv currently owns 51.3%.
  • Bajaj Finance reported a capital adequacy ratio, or CRAR, of 20.9% in Q1 FY27, compared with a regulatory requirement of 15%. The stock is down 2% in 2026, compared with a 13% fall in the Nifty 50, and trades at 23 times Bloomberg consensus FY27 earnings.
  • Sobha’s Q2 FY27 pre-sales rose 16% to ₹ 2,206 crore. H1 pre-sales reached ₹ 5,862 crore, up 47%, which covers 59% of its ₹ 10,000 crore FY27 guidance. The stock is down 18% in 2026, compared with a 4.5% fall in the Nifty Realty index.

Primary market and fundraising

  • Jio Platforms plans to launch its IPO on 21 October and raise about $3.8 billion, according to two people cited by Mint. It would be India’s largest listing, with the shares expected to list on 28 October.
  • AceVector, the parent of Snapdeal, listed at ₹ 28.32, 11.5% below its ₹ 32 issue price. It ended at ₹ 25.81, down 19.3%, giving the company a valuation of ₹ 1,419 crore. The IPO was subscribed 4.93 times.
  • Neysa is raising a $200 million tranche led by Blackstone. Blackstone is investing close to $150 million as part of Neysa’s $1.2 billion funding round, according to two people cited by Mint.
  • BPCL is preparing an international bond sale of up to $3 billion. The funds will largely be used for its $2.8 billion contribution to the SEAP-I offshore project in Brazil and to refinance debt maturing next year.
  • TVS Automobile Solutions, the owner of myTVS, raised ₹ 425 crore in a Series D round led by CE-Invests.

Mint, 6 October 2026

Upcoming events

Exhibit 11
Today is Nifty options expiry, with the RBI rate decision on 7 October and the GST Council on 8 October
Scheduled events, 6 to 31 October 2026
6 Oct 10 Oct 15 Oct 21 Oct 31 Oct Nifty options expiry F&O ban: Ambuja, Bandhan Bank, SAIL BLS E-Services ex-date, split ₹10→₹5 Veranda Learning ex-date, demerger PTC ex-dividend RBI policy rate and CRR decision Broad money supply (M3) 57th GST Council meeting SC hearing: Vedanta Odisha bauxite SDTT reply due to Charity Commissioner Jio Platforms IPO opens; lists 28 Oct Vedanta ₹5,600 cr OMC demand payable A policy-heavy October: the RBI decision and GST Council anchor a month of ex-dates, a marquee IPO and legal dates
Scheduled market, policy and corporate events
6 to 31 October 2026
DateEventType
Tue, 6 OctNifty options expiryDerivatives
Tue, 6 OctF&O ban: Ambuja Cements, Bandhan Bank, SAIL (market-wide open interest above 95% of limit)Surveillance
Tue, 6 OctEx-date: BLS E-Services, face-value split from ₹ 10 to ₹ 5Corporate
Tue, 6 OctEx-date: Veranda Learning Solutions, demergerCorporate
Wed, 7 OctEx-dividend: PTCCorporate
Wed, 7 OctRBI policy rate decision (previous: 5.25%) and cash reserve ratio (previous: 3%)Monetary
Wed, 7 OctBroad money supply (M3)Banking
Thu, 8 Oct57th GST Council meeting, rescheduled from WednesdayPolicy
Fri, 9 OctSupreme Court hearing on Vedanta’s stay plea in the Odisha bauxite caseLegal
Mon, 12 OctSDTT reply due to the Maharashtra Charity CommissionerGovernance
Wed, 21 OctJio Platforms IPO opens; listing expected 28 OctoberPrimary market
Sat, 31 OctVedanta’s ₹ 5,600 crore OMC demand payableCorporate

Zerodha AfterMarket Report events calendar to 5 October 2026; rows from Mint, 6 October 2026

Global pulse

Global indices

Seven of the eight overseas markets in the table below rose in their latest session. Japan’s Nikkei 225 led the gains, rising 2.3%.

Exhibit 12
Japan's Nikkei 225 led global markets with a 2.3% gain while Shanghai edged lower
Overseas indices, latest session, %
+2.3 Nikkei 225 +1.6 S&P 500 +1.3 Nasdaq 100 +1.1 DAX 40 +0.9 Dow 30 +0.4 Hang Seng +0.2 FTSE 100 Shanghai −0.1
Overseas indices over trailing windows
Latest session, snapshot 18:59 IST, 5 October 2026
IndexLevelLatest session5 sessions20 sessions
Nikkei 22569,808+2.3%+5.5%+8.8%
S&P 5007,789+1.6%+0.2%+0.8%
Nasdaq 10031,050+1.3%+1.1%+5.2%
DAX 4025,224+1.1%-1.3%-2.7%
Dow 3051,198+0.9%-0.3%-4.5%
Hang Seng23,976+0.4%-2.6%-5.2%
FTSE 10010,455+0.2%-2.1%-3.4%
Shanghai Composite3,842-0.1%-2.4%-3.6%

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, snapshot 18:59 IST, 5 October; Asia data to 1 October, Europe and US to 2 October, Shanghai to 1 October

Global macro

  • The euro fell to a 17-month low against the dollar amid concerns about France’s fiscal position and the recent bond sell-off.
  • Inflows into US-listed ETFs have crossed $1.54 trillion in 2026. This is already above the full-year record of $1.52 trillion set in 2025, with three months still left in the year.
  • Saudi Aramco chief executive Amin Nasser said oil stockpiles have become “scarily thin”. His comments came days after governments of the world’s biggest economies announced plans to release as much as 100 million barrels of emergency oil and diesel stocks.
  • Singapore Exchange shares have fallen 19% since their record high on 26 August, removing about $4.2 billion of market value. In China, 256 publicly offered mutual funds have been liquidated this year, the fastest pace of closures in eight years.

Geopolitics and energy

  • UK Maritime Trade Operations has reported seven strikes on vessels around the Strait of Hormuz since 28 September. Iran’s IRGC navy warned ships planning to use the US-backed route that they would be targeted.
  • Regional crude exports excluding Iran averaged at least 16.5 million barrels a day from 1 to 28 September, close to prewar levels, based on Kpler data. Standard Chartered estimates Saudi exports recovered to 6.9 million barrels a day in September from 2.45 million in August.
  • Gulf producers are paying $30-40 million for each round-trip shuttle run in and out of Hormuz, or $15-20 a barrel before insurance, according to shipbrokers.
  • NATO’s Supreme Allied Commander Europe will present a “Theory of Victory” strategy in Poland on 12 October. The strategy is aimed at countering a possible Russian attack on NATO’s eastern flank and will integrate drones and AI.

Global business and tech

  • Schneider Electric agreed to acquire US software company PTC for around $22.6 billion, its largest deal so far. The acquisition is intended to increase Schneider’s exposure to data centres. Schneider shares fell nearly 10%.
  • Foxconn’s Q3 revenue rose 47% year-on-year to NT$3.03 trillion, or $95.4 billion, beating expectations. Growth was driven by AI demand in its cloud and networking business.
  • Huawei signed a multi-year patent-licensing agreement with Qualcomm covering AI, 5G, computing and networking. Huawei expects the agreement to take the total value of its patent-licensing deals above $6.9 billion.
  • Accenture expects to return at least $9.5 billion to shareholders in the fiscal year ending August 2027, down from $11.5 billion a year earlier. It is also budgeting $8 billion for acquisitions, its highest amount since listing in 2001. Long-term debt has almost doubled to $10 billion.
  • TCS and HCLTech returned $4.1 billion and $1.5 billion to shareholders last fiscal year, down 12% and 10%, respectively.
  • Only 11% of nearly 400 businesses surveyed were able to accurately forecast their AI spending, according to a recent study.
  • OpenAI said it is spending more than $500,000 a day reviewing transcripts to identify incidents involving its AI agents. It has notified more than 100 companies whose website operations may have been affected.
  • The Nobel Prize in medicine was awarded to Karl Deisseroth, Peter Hegemann and Georg Nagel for research into light-gated ion channels and optogenetics.

Zerodha Global Markets and Top Stories Globally; Mint Global pages, 6 October 2026

Management chatter

“It’s been a hard and very rigorously negotiated agreement. The negotiations are still ongoing, although I’d like to believe that the both sides have reached a plateau beyond which giving or taking might be very, very difficult.”
Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister, on the India-US interim trade deal
“Until Hormuz fully re-opens and confidence returns, the crude reality is that pressure at both ends of the barrel will intensify.”
Amin Nasser, President and Chief Executive, Saudi Aramco
“The step-up in attacks on ships highlights how the current equilibrium in the oil market is fragile and could easily be shattered.”
Hamad Hussain, Senior Economist, Capital Economics
“I don’t have the view that the world is zero sum. I think a strong and prosperous India can be very good for the world and the same with the other members of the Brics countries.”
Michael Greenstone, American economist and former chief economist in the Obama administration
“This creates a negative carry for some period, which will weigh on margins. It will take some time for banks to deploy these funds into the lending market and start earning higher returns, so margins could remain under pressure during this transition.”
Sanjay Agarwal, Director, Care Ratings
“If you raise prices, then there is no point of value.”
Sandeep Abhange, Research Analyst, Consumer and Midcaps, LKP Securities
“The reason they need separate units is that you cannot serve a $2 billion company using the machinery designed for a $100 billion global enterprise.”
Phil Fersht, Chief Executive, HFS Research

Zerodha AfterMarket Report; Mint

Feature: Twelve Years to Tap: How Apple Pay Finally Reached India

Apple Pay went live in India on 30 September, twelve years after its global debut. The service launched with Axis Bank credit cards on the Visa and Mastercard networks. The launch followed several years of changes in RBI rules on tokenisation, data storage and authentication, along with fee negotiations between Apple and banks.

Apple Pay at launch

Apple Pay went live in India on 30 September 2026 through a partnership with Axis Bank. At launch, only Axis Bank credit cards on the Visa and Mastercard networks are eligible. RuPay cards are not supported, and UPI is not part of the service.

Customers can add a card through the Axis Bank app or Apple Wallet and use it for payments in stores, in apps and online on an iPhone, Apple Watch or iPad. Payments are authenticated through Face ID, Touch ID or the device passcode, so a card PIN or OTP is not required.

The card number is replaced by a Device Account Number. This number is encrypted and stored in the device’s Secure Element. Apple does not keep transaction information that can be tied back to the user.

What the Apple Pay India launch covers
Launch details, 30 September 2026
ItemDetail
IssuerAxis Bank
CardsCredit cards on Visa and Mastercard; RuPay cards not supported
UPINot supported
DevicesiPhone XR or newer on iOS 18 or later; Apple Watch Series 6 or newer on watchOS 11 or later; iPad; Mac “coming soon”
WhereIn stores, in apps and online
AuthenticationFace ID, Touch ID or device passcode; no PIN or OTP
Merchants at launchApple Store, Blinkit, Chaayos, Croma, Ixigo, Tata 1mg, Zomato
Payment providersCashfree, JusPay, Mswipe, Paytm, PayU, Pine Labs, Razorpay, Worldline
“India is home to a dynamic and digitally savvy population that continues to embrace a cashless future while expecting the highest standards of security and privacy, and we’re so excited to bring Apple Pay to users in India today.”
Jennifer Bailey, Vice President of Apple Pay and Apple Wallet, Apple, 30 September 2026

Twelve years outside India

Apple launched Apple Pay globally in 2014. Until the September 2026 launch, Indian-issued cards could not be added to Apple Wallet, and Apple Pay in India worked only for cross-border transactions.

Apple resumed talks about an India launch in June 2023. One version discussed with NPCI would have integrated UPI and used Face ID to authenticate UPI payments. Tim Cook also met bankers during his India visit that year.

The road to the Apple Pay India launch
Milestones, 2014 to 30 September 2026
DateMilestone
2014Apple Pay launches globally
Apr 2018RBI requires payment system operators to store payment data only in India
8 Jan 2019RBI permits device tokenisation through card networks only, on mobile phones and tablets, with an additional factor of authentication
2021Apple stops accepting Indian cards for the App Store and iCloud; in July, RBI bars Mastercard from onboarding new customers over data localisation
25 Aug 2021RBI extends device tokenisation to laptops, desktops, wearables and IoT devices
1 Oct 2022Card-on-file tokenisation for e-commerce begins
22 Dec 2023Card-issuing banks allowed to offer card-on-file tokenisation directly
25 Sep 2025RBI authentication directions list biometrics as a valid factor; compliance due 1 April 2026
Feb 2026Apple reported in talks with Mastercard, Visa, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and Axis Bank
Jul 2026Apple resumes accepting Indian cards for the App Store and iCloud
10 Sep 2026NPCI launches NFC tap-and-pay within UPI
30 Sep 2026Apple Pay goes live with Axis Bank credit cards

The rulebook that had to change

The RBI’s first tokenisation circular, issued on 8 January 2019, allowed only authorised card networks to provide tokenisation. It required an additional factor of authentication and limited the facility to mobile phones and tablets. In August 2021, the RBI extended device tokenisation to laptops, desktops, wearables and IoT devices. Card-on-file tokenisation for e-commerce began on 1 October 2022. From 22 December 2023, card-issuing banks were also allowed to offer it directly.

Data storage was a separate constraint. The RBI’s April 2018 circular required payment system operators to store payment data only in India. In July 2021, the RBI barred Mastercard from onboarding new customers for not complying with the rule. In the same year, Apple stopped accepting Indian credit and debit cards for App Store and iCloud purchases because of RBI recurring-payment and tokenisation rules. Apple began accepting the cards again around July 2026 after moving tokenised data processing and storage into India.

Authentication was the final rule change. The RBI allowed biometric authentication for card payments last year, allowing Apple Pay to work with Indian bank cards through Face ID and Touch ID. The RBI’s Authentication Mechanisms for Digital Payment Transactions Directions were issued on 25 September 2025, with compliance required from 1 April 2026. They list biometrics such as fingerprints and facial recognition as a valid authentication factor.

The bank negotiations

In February 2026, Apple was reported to be in talks with Mastercard, Visa, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and Axis Bank. Apple reportedly asked banks for 15-20 basis points per transaction, while banks preferred about 10 basis points. The fee would come out of the banks’ interchange revenue.

Apple has also held talks with HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank, but they have not agreed commercial terms. Axis Bank, India’s fourth-largest credit card issuer, had 16.3 million cards outstanding as of August, out of 124 million nationwide.

“At Axis Bank, our aspiration is to remain at the forefront of this transformation by building payment experiences that are progressive, trusted and deeply relevant to our customers. The introduction of Apple Pay advances this ambition, bringing greater choice and flexibility to our Credit Card customers, with support across the Mastercard and Visa networks.”
Amitabh Chaudhry, MD & CEO, Axis Bank, 30 September 2026
“As India’s digital economy accelerates and consumers seek seamless and secure payment experiences, the introduction of Apple Pay for our Axis Bank-issued Mastercard credit card holders ushers in a new era of contactless commerce, giving Indian consumers greater confidence and peace of mind with every transaction.”
Gautam Aggarwal, President, India and South Asia, Mastercard, 30 September 2026

The market Apple Pay enters

India had 124.05 million credit cards outstanding in August 2026, up from 112.34 million a year earlier. Card spending fell 2.8% month-on-month to ₹ 2.02 trillion. Axis Bank card spending was ₹ 22,704 crore, down 4.7%.

Exhibit 13
India's credit cards outstanding rose over the year even as card spending fell in August
Credit cards outstanding, August, million
112.34 mn August 2025 124.05 mn August 2026

RBI data, via Mint

UPI accounts for 84% of India’s digital payment volumes. It processed 24.07 billion transactions worth ₹ 29.37 lakh crore in September, with a daily average of 802 million transactions. On 10 September, NPCI launched NFC tap-and-pay within UPI, which works without opening a UPI app.

Google Pay has offered NFC tap-to-pay with tokenised cards in India since August 2020, starting with Axis Bank and SBI Visa cards. Apple’s India sales passed $10 billion in FY2026, up from $9 billion a year earlier. Counterpoint estimated the iPhone’s share of India’s smartphone market at 7% in Q2 2026, when iPhone shipments fell 3% year-on-year.

What is not there yet

The current launch covers one bank and one card type. RuPay cards and UPI are not supported, and Mac support is listed as “coming soon”. A January 2026 report on the rollout plan described a phased approach. It would begin with card-based contactless payments and could add UPI later, which would require separate and more complex approvals. Apple Pay now operates in more than 90 countries and regions.

Reuters, IANS, The Week, Entrepreneur India, Outlook Business, Business Today, TechCrunch and PaymentsJournal reports; RBI tokenisation and authentication directions; NPCI; Angel One, StartupTalky and Counterpoint data, September-October 2026

At a glance

  • The Nifty 50 rose 0.60% to 22,555.75 and the Sensex gained 472.77 points to 72,382.47, led by FMCG, with 12 of 15 sectors advancing.
  • Shipping Corporation of India rose 8.82% on 14 times its usual volume, while Avenue Supermarts was the weakest F&O stock, falling 6.45%.
  • FIIs sold ₹ 9,635 crore on 5 October while DIIs bought ₹ 5,182 crore, and only 8.1% of FII index-futures positions are long.
  • Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said India-US trade negotiations have reached a “plateau”, as bilateral trade rose to $140.77 billion in FY26.
  • Nine of 10 economists in a Mint poll expected the RBI to raise the policy repo rate by 25 basis points this week, as banking-system credit grew at more than 18% year-on-year.
  • Avenue Supermarts shares fell more than 6.5% despite 18.4% revenue growth, while Kotak Mahindra Bank’s net advances rose 24.7% to ₹ 5.77 lakh crore.
  • Bajaj Finance plans to raise ₹ 17,500 crore, and Jio Platforms plans to launch its IPO on 21 October to raise about $3.8 billion.
  • Seven of eight overseas markets rose, led by Japan’s Nikkei 225 at 2.3%, while oil markets stayed sensitive to Hormuz security risks.
  • Apple Pay went live in India on 30 September with Axis Bank Visa and Mastercard credit cards; RuPay cards and UPI are not supported.

Closing

Today is Nifty options expiry. The RBI announces its policy rate decision on Wednesday, 7 October, and the 57th GST Council meeting, the first in more than a year, will be held on Thursday, 8 October.

About the author Devraj Pant

Devraj Pant is co-founder and CMO at Preparoo (preparoo.app) and a CFA Level II candidate. He was previously a private wealth manager.

Market data from the Zerodha AfterMarket Report (5 October 2026 close) and Mint (6 October 2026). For information only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Get the morning market brief

A fast, fact-dense read on markets and the economy, in your inbox before the open.