DayStarter

Nifty Rises 1.3% as IT Leads and the RBI Moves to Shield the Rupee

DayStarter, Vol. I, No. 103, by Devraj Pant. The Nifty 50 rose 1.3% to 22,520.45 on Friday, around 205 points above its opening level, as IT stocks led after TCS reported a decent set of results and easing global tensions helped stop the recent rise in oil prices. The Sensex closed at 72,472.33. IT rose 3.02% and was the strongest sector, with 14 of the 15 sectors advancing while Oil & Gas slipped 0.09%. By 19:22 IST, MCX silver was up 2.2% and gold 1.2% higher at ₹1,51,380, while crude oil slipped 0.2% to ₹8,844 and fell below $91 a barrel on signs of renewed US-Iran diplomatic engagement. The rupee closed at ₹96.73 per dollar and has weakened nearly 8% this calendar year. FIIs net sold ₹6,206 crore on 9 October while DIIs net bought ₹4,743 crore, and the put-call ratio rose from 0.73 to 1.14. September retail inflation, due on Monday, is expected at a 23-month high of 5.6%, and the IMF releases its World Economic Outlook on Tuesday. Jio Platforms plans to price its IPO at ₹1,065-1,119 per share for a valuation of up to ₹10.3 lakh crore, raising around ₹30,200 crore. Three of the eight tracked overseas markets rose, led by Hong Kong’s Hang Seng with a 1.8% gain, while the Nasdaq 100 fell 1.3%. Over the weekend the Reserve Bank of India tightened foreign-exchange derivative rules to slow the rupee’s decline, and commerce minister Piyush Goyal said circumstances have changed since India and the US announced a framework for an interim trade agreement in February.

Market snapshot

Equities: Friday close

Nifty 50 closed at 22,520.45, around 205 points above its opening level, ending the week higher. It opened 83 points up at 22,315. IT stocks led the move after TCS reported a decent set of results, while easing global tensions helped stop the recent rise in oil prices.

The index crossed 22,450 by 10 AM and briefly moved towards 22,525 around 11:15 AM. It then gave up some gains. Buying strengthened again after 1:30 PM and took Nifty to an intraday high near 22,580 around 2:15 PM, before it slipped in the final hour.

The Sensex closed at 72,472.33 on Friday.

22,520.45
Nifty 50 close, +1.3%
Around 205 points above its opening level, ending the week higher as IT stocks led after TCS results.
72,472.33
BSE Sensex close
The Sensex closed higher on Friday as 14 of the 15 sectors advanced.
₹96.73
USD/INR, 9 October close
The rupee has weakened nearly 8% this year; Emkay Global expects the RBI’s weekend measures to lift it about 1% on Monday.
Exhibit 1
Every broad index rose, with the midcaps leading
NSE broad indices, day change, 9 October 2026, %
+1.4% +1.3% +1.2% +0.8% +0.5% +0.3% Midcap 150 Nifty 50 Nifty 500 Next 50 Smallcap 250 Microcap 250

Zerodha AfterMarket Report

Broad indices over trailing windows
NSE index prices to 9 October 2026, %
IndexCloseToday5 sessions20 sessions
Nifty 5022,520+1.3%+0.4%-3.9%
Nifty Next 5068,167+0.8%-1.2%-6.4%
Nifty Midcap 15021,603+1.4%-0.2%-6.0%
Nifty Smallcap 25017,575+0.5%-0.1%-4.7%
Nifty Microcap 25025,537+0.3%-1.4%-4.3%
Nifty 50021,867+1.2%0.0%-4.8%

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, NSE index prices to 9 October 2026

Sector performance

IT rose 3.02% and was the strongest sector. Fourteen of the 15 sectors advanced, while Oil & Gas slipped 0.09%. Media, IT and Private Banks remain the strongest relative performers over both 20 and 60 sessions.

Exhibit 2
IT led as 14 of the 15 sectors advanced
Nifty sector indices, day change, 9 October 2026, %
+3.0 +2.2 +1.6 +1.4 +1.4 +1.3 +1.3 +1.2 +1.1 +1.1 +1.0 +0.9 +0.6 +0.5 −0.1 IT FMCG PSU Bank Auto Nifty Bank Fin Services Pvt Bank Media Metal Healthcare Cons Durables Realty Chemicals Pharma Oil & Gas

Zerodha AfterMarket Report

Nifty sector indices ranked by change
9 October 2026
SectorCloseChangeSectorCloseChange
IT28,575+3.0%Metal12,001+1.1%
FMCG44,864+2.2%Healthcare15,856+1.1%
PSU Bank8,126+1.6%Consumer Durables35,970+1.0%
Auto24,860+1.4%Realty803.95+0.9%
Nifty Bank55,257+1.4%Chemicals27,969+0.6%
Financial Services24,968+1.3%Pharma25,962+0.5%
Private Bank27,223+1.3%Oil & Gas10,345-0.1%
Media1,553+1.2%

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, Nifty sector indices ranked by change on 9 October 2026

Stocks: Winners and losers

Hexaware Technologies rose 5.30% on 112 times its usual volume. KEC International and Cyient also posted strong gains on heavy trading. Adani Ports saw a major delivery spike, with 84% of traded shares going to delivery compared with its usual 52%.

Exhibit 3
Inox Wind led F&O gainers while Anand Rathi Wealth fell the most
Five biggest F&O rises and falls, day change, 9 October 2026, %
+6.8 +5.5 +5.2 +4.7 +4.7 −1.4 −1.7 −1.9 −2.5 −4.7 Inox Wind Persistent GMR Airports Colgate Apollo Hosp BSE Amber Ent Avenue Supermarts Siemens Energy Anand Rathi

Zerodha AfterMarket Report

Biggest rises and falls among Nifty 500 F&O stocks
Volume against the 30-session average, 9 October 2026
F&O stockPriceChangeVol vs usual
Inox Wind₹66.65+6.8%3.2x
Persistent Systems₹5,770+5.5%1.7x
GMR Airports₹92.31+5.2%4.2x
Colgate Palmolive₹1,818+4.7%8.6x
Apollo Hospitals₹8,028+4.7%3.1x
BSE₹3,287-1.4%0.6x
Amber Enterprises₹6,445-1.7%1.1x
Avenue Supermarts₹3,517-1.9%0.8x
Siemens Energy India₹3,101-2.5%1.6x
Anand Rathi Wealth₹2,039-4.7%3.0x

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, five biggest rises and falls among Nifty 500 F&O stocks, 9 October 2026

Exhibit 4
Cyient led gains while Canara HSBC Life fell the most outside F&O
Five biggest rises and falls among Nifty 500 stocks outside F&O, 9 October 2026, %
+6.8 +5.8 +5.4 +5.3 +5.2 −3.5 −3.7 −4.0 −4.0 −4.4 Cyient KEC Intl Aditya Infotech Hexaware City Union Bank Caplin Point Aarti Inds Pine Labs Prime Focus Canara HSBC Life

Zerodha AfterMarket Report

Biggest rises and falls among Nifty 500 stocks outside F&O
Stocks where daily price limits apply, 9 October 2026
Non-F&O stockPriceChangeVol vs usual
Cyient₹1,159+6.8%3.7x
KEC International₹369.85+5.8%16.3x
Aditya Infotech₹4,185+5.4%3.3x
Hexaware Technologies₹538.50+5.3%112.4x
City Union Bank₹231.42+5.2%1.4x
Caplin Point₹2,461-3.5%0.7x
Aarti Industries₹460.15-3.7%1.3x
Pine Labs₹163.07-4.0%0.5x
Prime Focus₹261.10-4.0%1.5x
Canara HSBC Life₹139.22-4.4%0.7x

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, five biggest rises and falls among Nifty 500 stocks outside F&O, 9 October 2026

Commodities and currency

By 19:22 IST, MCX silver was up 2.2% at ₹2,26,212 and gold was 1.2% higher at ₹1,51,380. Crude oil slipped 0.2% to ₹8,844 and was down 5.4% over 20 sessions. Natural gas rose 1.4% to ₹310.00.

Exhibit 5
Silver and copper led commodity gains while crude slipped
MCX futures, change to the 19:22 IST snapshot, 9 October 2026, %
+2.2% Silver +1.9% Zinc +1.5% Copper +1.4% Natural gas +1.2% Gold +1.0% Aluminium +0.3% Lead Crude oil −0.2%

Zerodha AfterMarket Report

MCX futures change over trailing windows
To the 19:22 IST snapshot, 9 October 2026
MCX contractPrice (₹)Today to 19:225 sessions20 sessions
Crude oil8,844-0.2%-0.8%-5.4%
Natural gas310.00+1.4%+7.8%+8.5%
Gold1,51,380+1.2%+0.7%-1.6%
Silver2,26,212+2.2%+0.1%-3.4%
Copper1,428+1.5%+2.0%+3.4%
Aluminium336.85+1.0%+0.1%-3.5%
Zinc421.75+1.9%+2.7%+3.7%
Lead195.20+0.3%+1.6%-0.7%

MCX futures quotes taken 19:22 IST, 9 October 2026; snapshot prices, not closing prices

Crude oil fell below $91 a barrel after rising 3.6% in the previous session. Signs of renewed US-Iran diplomatic engagement reduced supply concerns, while expectations that China may resume refined fuel exports also weighed on prices.

The rupee closed at ₹96.73 per dollar on Friday. It has weakened nearly 8% so far this calendar year, according to Bloomberg data. Emkay Global expects the RBI’s weekend measures to push the rupee about 1% higher on Monday.

IDFC First Bank’s Gaura Sengupta expects the rupee to trade at ₹96.50-97 by the end of March, while ANZ’s Dhiraj Nim expects it to weaken to ₹97.50 over the next six to 12 months.

Institutional flows and derivatives positioning

FIIs net sold ₹6,206 crore on 9 October, while DIIs net bought ₹4,743 crore.

Put writing increased, lifting the put-call ratio from 0.73 to 1.14. Implied volatility fell from 13.5% to 10.8%. FIIs held only 9.6% of their index-futures positions long, compared with 82% for retail investors and HNIs. Seven of the 12 largest changes in stock-futures open interest were long buildups.

Emerging markets saw outflows of $60 billion in the first half of FY27, according to Institute of International Finance data cited by IDFC First Bank.

-₹6,206 cr
FII net, 9 October
Foreign investors stayed net sellers on the day.
+₹4,743 cr
DII net, 9 October
Domestic institutions remained net buyers on the day.
1.14
Put-call ratio
Put writing increased, lifting the put-call ratio from 0.73 to 1.14.
Exhibit 6
Foreign investors kept selling while domestic institutions kept buying
Net cash-market flows, 25 September to 9 October 2026, ₹ crore
₹'000 cr +10 +5 −5 −10 2,838 −4,618 25 Sep 5,189 −3,574 28 Sep 6,953 −5,538 29 Sep 11,272 −10,743 30 Sep 10,042 −9,570 1 Oct 5,182 −9,635 5 Oct 5,089 −4,281 6 Oct 4,597 −2,490 7 Oct 10,703 −12,943 8 Oct 4,743 −6,206 9 Oct FII (net selling) DII (net buying)

Zerodha AfterMarket Report

Net institutional cash-market flows
25 September to 9 October 2026, ₹ crore
SessionFII net (₹ cr)DII net (₹ cr)
25 Sep-4,618+2,838
28 Sep-3,574+5,189
29 Sep-5,538+6,953
30 Sep-10,743+11,272
1 Oct-9,570+10,042
5 Oct-9,635+5,182
6 Oct-4,281+5,089
7 Oct-2,490+4,597
8 Oct-12,943+10,703
9 Oct-6,206+4,743

NSDL (foreign investors) and BSE/NSE (domestic institutions) via India Data Hub

The macro view

Data week ahead

  • September retail inflation is due on Monday. A Mint poll of 19 economists expects inflation at 5.6%, a 23-month high, compared with 4.8% in August. Core inflation rose to 4.3% in August, according to CMIE.
  • The IMF releases its World Economic Outlook on Tuesday. In April, it projected India’s FY27 growth at 6.5%. The World Bank has since raised its forecast to 7.1% from 6.6%, while S&P Global and Moody’s are at 7%.
  • India’s merchandise trade deficit narrowed 1.3% year-on-year to $26.87 billion in August. The statistics ministry releases September PLFS data on Thursday. Unemployment was 5% in August, with rural unemployment at 4.1% and urban unemployment at 6.8%.
  • Iran’s crude production fell 35.2% year-on-year in August and Saudi Arabia’s fell 25.1%, while the UAE’s production rose 17.8%. Opec releases its September oil market report on Tuesday.
  • SBI Capital Markets expects the RBI to raise the repo rate by 75-100 basis points in the current tightening cycle. Sixteen central banks raised benchmark rates at their September and October meetings.
Exhibit 7
Iran and Saudi output fell sharply while the UAE lifted production
Crude oil production, year-on-year change, August 2026, %
−35.2 Iran −25.1 Saudi Arabia +17.8 UAE

Mint, 12 October 2026

Policy and industry

  • Daily coal supplies to power plants rose around 36% from September lows. The daily stock depletion rate more than halved from 0.243 MT in September to 0.116 MT in October. The Coal Ministry said conditions are stabilising, although coal stocks have not started rebuilding yet.
  • The government released the draft National Steel Policy 2047. It targets crude steel capacity of 604 million tonnes and finished steel demand of 505 million tonnes by 2047. India imports nearly 92% of its coking coal.
  • Atomic Energy Commission chairman Ajit Kumar Mohanty said the private sector is expected to invest around ₹7.5 trillion and contribute 30 GW to India’s 100 GW nuclear power target by 2047. Installed nuclear capacity is currently about 9 GW.
  • The government is considering an ₹8,000 crore outlay and a not-for-profit company to build a genetic database. The GenomeIndia project has completed 10,174 whole genome sequences.
  • India is considering requiring locally made inverters and domestic battery components in the next phase of PM Surya Ghar, which has a ₹75,000 crore outlay, renewable energy secretary Santosh Kumar Sarangi said.
  • Not a single e-ambulance has been registered under the ₹500 crore allocation within the ₹11,900 crore PM E-Drive scheme, according to Vahan data. India recorded 15,529 new ambulance registrations in FY26.
  • The shipping ministry plans to lead a delegation to South Korea and Japan next month to seek shipbuilding investment. HD Hyundai signed an MoU in December 2025 to explore a $4 billion shipyard at Thoothukudi.
  • India put its national laboratory network on alert and reviewed antibiotic stocks after reports of a laboratory worker’s death in Russia’s Irkutsk region. Officials consider the risk of domestic transmission negligible.

Prices and consumption

  • Jio-bp raised petrol and diesel prices by ₹5 and ₹3 a litre from Sunday, people familiar with the matter said. Nayara Energy made a similar increase on 3 October.
  • E-commerce firms sold around ₹24,000 crore of goods in the first two days of the festive sale, with about 8-9 crore orders, according to Redseer Strategy Consultants.
  • Maize prices paid by poultry farmers rose to ₹27-28 a kg in late September from ₹12-14 in 2019, putting pressure on broiler margins. The southwest monsoon ended 13% below normal.
  • Net office leasing across eight major cities fell 20% to 36.7 million sq. ft in January-September, according to Cushman & Wakefield.

Mint, 12 October 2026; Zerodha AfterMarket Report

Corporate action and earnings

Domestic corporate developments

Results and results previews

Poonawalla Fincorp’s Q2 FY27 net profit rose more than five times year-on-year to ₹375 crore. Total income rose 70% to ₹2,625 crore. AUM stood at ₹74,008 crore and net interest margin improved 16 basis points sequentially to 9.26%.

Gold retailers reported strong but slower Q2 growth. Titan’s revenue rose 25%, Kalyan Jewellers over 26%, Senco Gold 29%, PC Jeweller 28% and PN Gadgil 22.4%.

Exhibit 8
Gold retailers posted strong Q2 revenue growth
Reported Q2 FY27 revenue growth, year-on-year, %
+29% Senco Gold +28% PC Jeweller +26% Kalyan Jewellers +25% Titan +22.4% PN Gadgil

Mint, 12 October 2026

Emkay expects HDFC Life’s Q2 APE to grow 9%, SBI Life’s 11% and Axis Max Life’s 8%. It expects ICICI Prudential Life to lead private peers with 18% growth. General insurers face aggressive pricing and monsoon-related claims.

Indian IT and the US green-card freeze

The US suspended eight major technology companies, including Infosys, Wipro and Tata, from a federal labour certification programme used for employment-based green cards.

Mint’s analysis of US data since 2008 shows that India’s five largest IT companies received fewer than 58,000 of 1.45 million PERM certifications, or about 4%. They received 1,440 in FY25 compared with 7,798 in FY15. Amazon, Microsoft and Google received around 38,254, 35,062 and 25,287 respectively.

Exhibit 9
Three US tech firms rival India’s entire top-five IT in US green-card certifications
Cumulative US PERM certifications since 2008
<58,000 India’s top 5 IT* 38,254 Amazon 35,062 Microsoft 25,287 Google *combined, since 2008

Mint, 12 October 2026

Deals and companies

  • Tata Motors raised its offer for Iveco by 2% to €14.40 per share on 9 October and called it its best and final price. The tender had received acceptances for 28.4% of shares. Davidson Kempner, Syquant Capital and Petrus Advisers, which together hold about 20.4%, had not tendered ahead of the 26 October deadline.
  • Exor has tendered its 27.06% stake in Iveco, which carries 43% of voting rights. The offer needs 80% acceptance if shareholders approve a resolution at the 16 October EGM, otherwise it needs 95%.
  • Elon Musk said Starlink will be priced affordably in India, continuing his comments about Mukesh Ambani. The government has said all three satellite ventures, including Starlink and Jio’s, are still waiting for final security clearance.
  • NTPC is in talks with South Africa’s Eskom on a green energy collaboration, including a possible joint venture, South Africa’s high commissioner Anil Sooklal said.
  • Avenue Supermarts added 15 DMart stores in the July-September quarter, taking its total to 518. Aditya Birla Renewables is reportedly seeking ₹14,517 crore of rupee loans to fund its acquisition of Shell’s Indian renewable energy arm.
  • Brigade Enterprises expects pre-sales to grow 21% to ₹9,000 crore this financial year. PNB Housing Finance MD and CEO Ajai Shukla expects the RBI’s rate hike to improve net interest margin slightly.
  • Audi India is considering local manufacturing of a battery EV and aims to double its luxury market share to 15-16%. Encalm Hospitality is targeting a ₹5,000 crore business over five years.
  • Google’s planned $15 billion data centre in Visakhapatnam is facing opposition from residents over water, power and land. ICICI Direct expects rising input costs to put pressure on FMCG operating margins in the September quarter.

Primary market and fundraising

Jio Platforms plans to price its IPO at ₹1,065-1,119 per share, targeting a valuation of up to ₹10.3 lakh crore, or $107 billion, and raising around ₹30,200 crore, according to Bloomberg reports. Subscription is expected to open on 21 October, with listing on 28 October.

Airtel Money debuted on the London Stock Exchange in its largest IPO in five years. The shares rose as much as 2.1% above the £1.96 offer price. The offering raised around £529 million and valued the company at about £5.3 billion.

IPOs this week include HD Fire Protect, Fusion CX, Sahajanand Medical, Tonbo Imaging and Zetwerk. India’s manufacturing startups have raised $1.92 billion so far in 2026, up from $164 million in 2020, according to Venture Intelligence.

Zerodha AfterMarket Report; Mint, 12 October 2026

Upcoming events

Scheduled market, policy and corporate events
12 to 26 October 2026
DateEventType
Mon, 12 OctCPI inflation (previous: 4.82%), flagged high impactInflation
This weekResults: HCLTech, Wipro, LTM, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis BankEarnings
13-19 OctIPOs: HD Fire Protect, Fusion CX, Sahajanand Medical, Tonbo Imaging, ZetwerkPrimary market
Tue, 13 OctIMF World Economic Outlook; Opec September oil market reportGlobal
Wed, 14 OctPPI and WPI inflation (previous: 9.92% each)Inflation
Wed, 14 OctUS consumer inflation (previous: 3.4%) and China inflation (previous: 0.8%)Global
Thu, 15 OctSeptember PLFS data; UPI merchant discount rate set to take effectData / Payments
Fri, 16 OctEuro area final inflation (previous: 3.24%)Global
Fri, 16 OctIveco EGM on Tata Motors offerCorporate
Wed, 21 OctJio Platforms IPO opens; listing on 28 OctoberPrimary market
Mon, 26 OctTata Motors tender offer for Iveco closesCorporate

Zerodha AfterMarket Report releases calendar to 9 October 2026; Mint, 12 October 2026

For results, dividends and corporate actions, check NSE, BSE and the Tijori App.

Global pulse

Global indices

Three of the eight tracked overseas markets rose in their latest session. Hong Kong’s Hang Seng led with a 1.8% gain, while the Nasdaq 100 fell 1.3%.

Exhibit 10
Three of eight overseas markets rose, led by the Hang Seng
Overseas indices, latest session, %
+1.8 +0.3 +0.1 −0.5 −0.7 −0.8 −0.9 −1.3 Hang Seng Shanghai Dow 30 S&P 500 Nikkei 225 FTSE 100 DAX 40 Nasdaq 100

Zerodha AfterMarket Report

Overseas indices, latest session and trailing windows
Snapshot 18:31 IST, 9 October (Asia to 9 Oct; Europe to 7 Oct; US to 8 Oct)
IndexLevelLatest session5 sessions20 sessions
Hang Seng24,162+1.8%+1.2%-4.4%
Shanghai Composite3,823+0.3%-0.3%-2.5%
Dow 3051,253+0.1%+1.0%-4.1%
S&P 5007,787-0.5%+1.6%+0.6%
Nikkei 22569,027-0.7%+1.1%+6.1%
FTSE 10010,457-0.8%-1.4%-3.4%
DAX 4024,899-0.9%-0.2%-4.2%
Nasdaq 10030,997-1.3%+1.1%+5.0%

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, snapshot 18:31 IST, 9 October 2026

Global macro and geopolitics

  • UNCTAD expects global growth to slow to 2.6% in 2026 from 2.9% in 2025 because of the energy shock from the Middle East conflict. Global trade is expected to grow 4% in real terms after reaching a record $35 trillion in 2025.
  • The World Bank expects global growth to slow to 2.5% in 2026 from 2.9%. Crude oil has risen from around $70 a barrel to $98-100 over seven months.
  • US President Donald Trump called on Ukraine to replace Volodymyr Zelensky and pressed Kyiv to stop strikes on Russian oil refineries, a day after announcing a deal to increase Russian diesel exports.
  • Saturday’s strike on Riyadh’s main airport killed 12 people and injured 309. The airport was hit again on Sunday, the fourth attack in a week. Asked whether the US would join strikes against the Houthis, Trump said: “We may. We’re going to look at it.”

Global business and technology

  • US and European telecom stocks fell after SpaceX reportedly agreed to acquire an $8 billion spectrum portfolio. T-Mobile, Verizon and AT&T fell 5.5-7.4% in premarket trading.
  • PepsiCo raised €1 billion, or $1.12 billion, through three-year and nine-year bonds, a day after lowering its earnings growth outlook.
  • Tesla’s China-made EV sales rose 5% year-on-year to 95,366 units in September, its 11th straight month of annual growth.
  • Former Warner Bros. Discovery CEO David Zaslav will receive a $606.1 million payout from his equity holdings after Paramount’s acquisition.

Zerodha AfterMarket Report; Mint, 12 October 2026

Management chatter

Verbatim quotes from named individuals, as published by Mint.

“Over the medium term, the rupee will still depreciate because that depreciation is a function of multi-year high US Treasury yields and crude oil at $100.”
Gaura Sengupta, Chief Economist, IDFC First Bank
“Rupee liquidity is high and the rupee is cheap to short in offshore and onshore markets. All these moves tighten speculative positioning and give some direct support to the INR.”
Madhavi Arora, Chief Economist, Emkay Global
“For central banks, it is now mostly about maintaining enough credibility to keep expectations anchored and limit the scope for second-round effects on inflation, without making policy so restrictive that it slows the economy too sharply.”
Janet Henry, Global Chief Economist, HSBC
“It’s a question of when, not if, that will happen. Investors’ earnings expectations from AI companies are rising a lot.”
Vincent Mortier, Group Chief Investment Officer, Amundi, on FPIs returning to India
“Obviously, if Starlink is too expensive in India, no one will buy it, so SpaceX will need to make pricing affordable.”
Elon Musk, CEO, SpaceX
“Five years from now, I expect a couple of private sector players to run reactors. We think that about 30GW should come from them by 2047.”
Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission
“We have given an annual guidance of ₹9,000 crore. We are confident of achieving the number if we get approvals on time to launch our projects.”
Pavitra Shankar, Managing Director, Brigade Enterprises
“The watershed, the grid and the communities around our facilities must be better off for our being here.”
Alexander Smith, Head of Infrastructure and Energy for Asia-Pacific, Google, on the Visakhapatnam data centre

Weekend recap: 10-11 October 2026

RBI moves to shield the rupee

The Reserve Bank of India tightened foreign-exchange derivative rules on Saturday to slow the rupee’s decline. The currency closed at ₹96.73 per dollar on Friday and has been under pressure from continued foreign capital outflows and higher fuel prices. Net FII outflows this year stand at $26.3 billion, while Brent is at $104.4 a barrel compared with $72 before the US-Iran war.

  • The threshold for forex derivative contracts without an underlying exposure was cut from $100 million to $5 million.
  • A special window will supply dollars to BPCL, HPCL and IndianOil through designated banks.
  • Banks must hold cash equal to 20% of the rupee value of forex derivative deals above $2 million under a Foreign Exchange Risk Reserve.
  • Cancelled rupee derivative contracts cannot be rebooked, and limits for exchange-traded rupee currency derivatives have been reduced.

Bankers said the 20% levy will make it much more expensive for importers to hedge their exposure and could cause forward premiums to fall sharply. Some described the measures as restrictive.

“The 20% levy will make it more expensive to hedge large dollar transactions and could reduce dollar/rupee premiums.”
Ashhish Vaidya, Head of Treasury, DBS Bank

Trade: Circumstances have changed

Commerce and industry minister Piyush Goyal said on Saturday that circumstances have changed since India and the US announced a framework for an interim trade agreement in February, and that the final agreement will reflect the new situation. Under the framework, the US removed the 25% penalty on India for buying Russian oil and cut its tariff to 18%. The US Supreme Court later invalidated the reciprocal tariffs on 20 February. On 24 February, the US imposed a blanket 10% tariff on all countries for 150 days.

Goyal said trade agreement talks with Mexico will begin next week. The UK and Canadian trade ministers are also due to visit India next week. He said export numbers through September were “good”. Separately, Norway’s State Secretary Astrid Bergmål said Norwegian seafood exports to India rose 24% between October 2025 and August 2026 under the India-EFTA pact, with salmon exports up 143%.

Delhi protest and related developments

More than 1,000 student protesters, activists and political leaders were detained in Delhi on Saturday. Forty-five metro stations were shut and central Delhi saw a near-total internet blackout as the Cockroach Janata Party attempted a protest at Jantar Mantar demanding chief election commissioner Gyanesh Kumar’s resignation. Founder Abhijeet Dipke, Saurav Das and Ashutosh Ranka were detained on arrival at Delhi airport, and the party named Ajinkya Shinde to lead the protest. More than 30,000 police and paramilitary personnel were deployed. Arvind Kejriwal, Mamata Banerjee, Pinarayi Vijayan and Manik Sarkar were detained and later released. In Mumbai, police detained Tushar Gandhi and more than 100 others.

The BJP called the protest a “flop show”. Party president Nitin Nabin accused opposition leaders and the CJP of trying to destabilise the country. Rahul Gandhi, speaking in Chennai, said “Modi is fighting for his survival”. Opposition MPs plan to march to the Supreme Court on Monday, while the court scheduled a special Sunday sitting on petitions challenging the detentions.

Elsewhere, seven people were killed in separate incidents across Manipur’s Kamjong, Ukhrul and Kangpokpi districts. The National Investigation Agency also registered a case under the Anti-Hijacking Act and UAPA over the 30 September cockpit attack on Captain Smit Machchar aboard a flydubai flight.

Fares, cars and students

Early-bird domestic airfares are becoming less common. A Delhi-Mumbai one-way economy ticket costs ₹6,200 on Akasa Air, ₹6,500 on IndiGo and ₹6,900 on Air India whether booked for the next day or for February 2027. A few months ago, early bookings were around ₹3,800. IndiGo and the Air India group hold 70% and 25% of the market, while daily domestic flight capacity has fallen from around 3,200 flights to 2,800-3,000.

Exhibit 11
Early-bird domestic airfares have nearly doubled
Delhi-Mumbai one-way economy fare, ₹
₹3,800 A few months ago (early bird) ₹6,200 Akasa Air ₹6,500 IndiGo ₹6,900 Air India

Mint, 12 October 2026

Automakers enter the festive season without last year’s GST boost, which helped take festive passenger vehicle sales to nearly half a million. Dealers are also carrying high inventories. The US Department of Homeland Security proposed a $70,000 fee for initial OPT applications and $30,000 for STEM extensions on 7 October. Career Mosaic is seeing a 40% decline in Indian student applications to the US.

Business developments

Ericsson CTO Erik Ekudden said telecom operators can improve the performance of existing 5G networks by 25-30% using AI without adding new hardware. A special PMLA court directed the Enforcement Directorate to monetise attached assets in the ₹5,600 crore NSEL case and pay ₹1,950 crore to 63 Moons Technologies once the settlement trigger event occurs. India exported about $940 million of human hair in FY26, with about 98% of raw hair officially sent to Myanmar before reaching China’s wig hub of Xuchang.

“In pharma and biopharma, the pipeline is the lifeline.”
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Chairperson, Biocon

Around the world

US President Donald Trump announced an initial series of Russian diesel shipments totalling about 13.5 million barrels starting this month, as the White House tries to reduce fuel prices before the November midterm elections. The US Treasury issued a waiver covering previously sanctioned Russian fuel, and US diesel futures traded at around $4.66 a gallon. Ukraine’s European allies, including the UK and Germany, repeated their support for Kyiv and for sanctions.

“Gifts to Putin will not bring peace or any benefit to the civilized world.”
Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine, on X

The Nobel Peace Prize went to Navi Pillay, a former International Criminal Court judge who oversaw a UN report that concluded Israel had committed genocide in Gaza. Trump called the decision “an indelible stain on the country of Norway”. Trump also named Katie Zacharia as White House press secretary, replacing Karoline Leavitt.

The week ahead

Lakmé Fashion Week returns to Delhi from 13 to 18 October with more than 50 designers and labels, including 16 first-time participants. The Lok Sabha Speaker has given 20 rebel TMC MPs until 20 October to respond to a disqualification petition.

The Economic Times (Mumbai), Sunday edition, 11 October 2026

Closing

DayStarter by Devraj compiles reported facts from the Zerodha AfterMarket Report, Mint and the public sources named above. It is for information only and is not investment advice.

About the author Devraj Pant

Devraj Pant is co-founder and CMO at Preparoo (preparoo.app) and a CFA Level II candidate. He was previously a private wealth manager.

Market data as of the close on Friday, 9 October 2026. For information only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Get the morning market brief

A fast, fact-dense read on markets and the economy, in your inbox before the open.