DayStarter

Nifty claws back to close higher as foreign investors stay heavily short

DayStarter, Vol. I, No. 94, by Devraj Pant. The Nifty 50 opened 28 points lower at 23,035, slipped to an intraday low near 23,021 around 1:30 PM, then recovered sharply after 2 PM to close at 23,140.50, around 105 points above its opening level; the day's high was 23,163 and the low was 23,021, and the index gained approximately 0.34% for the session. Ten of the 15 Nifty sector indices rose, with Consumer Durables leading at a 0.95% gain and Healthcare the weakest, down 0.47%; Pharma and Healthcare remained the strongest longer-term sectors. Financial Services stocks featured heavily among the day's F&O losers, while Whirlpool of India rose 7.7% on about 26 times its usual volume among non-F&O stocks. Only one of the eight overseas markets rose in its latest session, led by Japan, and MCX natural gas fell 4.9% on the day while crude oil remained up 14.2% over the last 20 sessions. Foreign institutional investors remained heavily short in index futures, with only 11.4% of positions long and 53% rolled into the next month; on 25 September they sold about ₹4,600 crore while domestic institutions bought about ₹2,800 crore. Indian government bonds recorded a sixth straight weekly loss, forex reserves fell $14.88 billion to $765.9 billion, and the Centre reduced its full-year market borrowing plan. Globally, crude fell to around $93 amid reported US-Iran talks, US equity funds recorded their first inflows in five weeks, and long-term US Treasury yields moved to multi-decade highs. The week ahead includes banking data, industrial production and Nifty and Bank Nifty options expiry.

Market snapshot

Equities: Friday close

The Nifty 50 opened 28 points lower at 23,035 after mixed global cues and continued weakness in domestic sentiment. It recovered above 23,110 soon after the open, but the move did not last. The index slipped back towards 23,050, then made another unsuccessful recovery towards 23,100 around 10 AM.

Through the rest of the first half, Nifty moved mostly between 23,050 and 23,100. Selling increased after 12:30 PM, taking the index to an intraday low near 23,020 around 1:30 PM. After 2 PM, buying picked up sharply and pushed the index above 23,150. It gave up part of that jump but stayed above 23,100 for the rest of the session.

Nifty then moved in a narrow 23,110 to 23,130 range before a final rise into the close. It ended at 23,140.50, around 105 points above its opening level. The day’s high was 23,163 and the low was 23,021. The index gained approximately 0.34% for the session.

Market-cap performance

The broader market was mixed. The Nifty Next 50 led the day, while the Microcap 250 was the only size segment in the table to remain positive over the full 20-session period. The Nifty 50 and Nifty 500 were still down over both five and 20 sessions.

The Nifty Next 50 led the day, while the Microcap 250 was the only segment positive over 20 sessions
Index change over trailing windows, to 25 September 2026, %
Index25 Sep5 sessions20 sessions
Nifty 50+0.3%-0.9%-3.9%
Nifty Next 50+0.6%-0.3%-3.5%
Nifty Midcap 150-0.1%-2.0%-4.6%
Nifty Smallcap 2500.0%-0.7%-1.5%
Nifty Microcap 250+0.3%+0.3%+0.3%
Nifty 500+0.2%-1.0%-3.7%

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 25 September 2026

Exhibit 1
The Microcap 250 was the only size segment to stay positive over the full 20-session period
Index change, 5 sessions vs 20 sessions, to 25 September 2026, %
5 sessions 20 sessions −0.9 −3.9 Nifty 50 −0.3 −3.5 Next 50 −2.0 −4.6 Midcap 150 −0.7 −1.5 Smallcap 250 +0.3 +0.3 Microcap 250 −1.0 −3.7 Nifty 500

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 25 September 2026

Sector performance

Ten of the 15 Nifty sector indices rose. Consumer Durables led with a gain of 0.95%, while Healthcare fell 0.47% and was the weakest sector. Pharma and Healthcare remained the strongest longer-term sectors. FMCG and PSU Banks were improving over the shorter horizon.

Exhibit 2
Ten of the 15 Nifty sectors rose, led by Consumer Durables while Healthcare fell most
Nifty sector indices, day change, 25 September 2026, %
+0.9 +0.9 +0.9 +0.6 +0.5 +0.4 +0.3 +0.3 +0.3 +0.2 −0.1 −0.1 −0.2 −0.2 −0.5 Consumer Durables Realty Auto Financial Services Private Bank FMCG Metal Bank PSU Bank Chemicals Oil & Gas Pharma IT Media Healthcare

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 25 September 2026

Relative sector strength

Relative strength compares each sector with the Nifty 500. Pharma, Healthcare and Oil & Gas were ahead of the broader market over both the last 20 and 60 sessions. IT had been a leader over the longer period but had fallen behind the Nifty 500 over the latest 20 sessions, showing that its earlier lead was fading.

The chart also showed how leadership was changing. FMCG, Private Banks and Banks improved sharply over the shorter period after lagging over 60 sessions. Consumer Durables, Auto and Realty moved in the opposite direction, with earlier relative strength giving way to short-term underperformance.

Winners and losers

Financial Services stocks featured heavily among the day’s F&O losers. The report highlights the five biggest gains and falls among Nifty 500 stocks that trade in futures and options. A star below marks stocks that traded at least twice their usual 30-session average volume.

Exhibit 3
Kaynes Technology led F&O gainers while Fortis Healthcare fell most among losers
Top five gainers and losers among F&O stocks, day change, 25 September 2026, %
Kaynes Technology Max Financial Services Supreme Industries Bank of Maharashtra Axis Bank Multi Commodity Max Healthcare PB Fintech One 97 Communications Fortis Healthcare +4.0 +3.4 +3.4 +3.0 +3.0 −3.0 −3.1 −3.4 −3.5 −4.5

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 25 September 2026

Among Nifty 500 stocks outside the F&O universe, Whirlpool of India rose 7.7% on about 26 times its usual volume. Non-F&O stocks can show larger daily moves because daily price limits apply.

Exhibit 4
Whirlpool of India rose 7.7% while Ola Electric Mobility fell 9.5% among non-F&O stocks
Top five gainers and losers among non-F&O stocks, day change, 25 September 2026, %
Whirlpool of India Engineers India Welspun Corp Balrampur Chini Mills HBL Engineering Aditya Infotech Home First Finance Co. J.K. Cement Meesho Ola Electric Mobility +7.7 +6.4 +5.2 +4.0 +4.0 −3.0 −3.0 −3.6 −6.8 −9.5

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 25 September 2026

Usual volume is the stock’s average daily volume over the previous 30 sessions. A large move on heavy volume can signal news or a change in positioning; a move on light volume can reverse quickly.

Global markets and commodities

Overseas indices

Only one of the eight overseas markets in the report rose in its latest completed session. Japan led, while Hong Kong had the largest decline. Over the latest 20 sessions, the Nasdaq 100 was the strongest market in the table.

Exhibit 5
Only Japan rose among overseas markets, while Hong Kong had the largest decline
Overseas indices, latest completed session, %
+0.9 Nikkei 225 −0.2 Nasdaq 100 −0.2 S&P 500 −0.3 Dow 30 −0.3 FTSE 100 −0.7 DAX 40 −1.1 Shanghai Composite −1.2 Hang Seng

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 25 September 2026

Snapshot: 19:26 IST on 25 September. Asia is updated to 25 September. Europe and the US are updated to 24 September because those markets close after India. The report uses Kite index-tracking instruments, so values can differ slightly from official index closes.

Commodities

MCX commodity prices were mixed at the 19:10 IST snapshot. Natural gas fell the most on the day, while crude oil remained sharply higher over the last 20 sessions.

Exhibit 6
Natural gas fell the most on the day while gold, silver and lead edged higher
MCX futures, day change to 19:10 IST, 25 September 2026, %
+0.5 Silver +0.3 Gold +0.3 Lead +0.1 Aluminium Copper −0.2 Crude oil −2.3 Zinc −0.3 Natural gas −4.9

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 25 September 2026

MCX trades until around 11:30 PM, so the ‘25 Sep to 19:10’ column is a snapshot, not a closing price. Evening moves in global markets are not fully reflected. Each change is measured on the same futures contract, so a monthly contract roll does not appear as a price move.

Institutional flows and positioning

Foreign institutional investors remained heavily short in index futures. Only 11.4% of their index-futures positions were long, while 53% of futures positions had already rolled into the next month.

11.4%
FII index-futures positions long
Foreign institutional investors remained heavily short in index futures, with only 11.4% of their index-futures positions long.
53%
Futures positions rolled to next month
53% of futures positions had already rolled into the next month.

Cash-market flows

Cash-market flows showed a clear difference between foreign and domestic investors. Domestic institutions were net buyers in every session shown, while foreign investors were sellers in most of them. On 25 September, foreign investors sold about ₹4,600 crore and domestic institutions bought about ₹2,800 crore.

Exhibit 7
Domestic institutions bought in every session while foreign investors sold in most
Net cash-market flows, foreign investors vs domestic institutions, last 10 sessions, ₹ crore
Foreign investors Domestic institutions 2,000 11 Sep 2,700 15 Sep −3,300 3,900 16 Sep 3,600 17 Sep −3,600 1,000 18 Sep 4,300 2,800 21 Sep 4,100 22 Sep −2,700 2,300 23 Sep 1,700 4,300 24 Sep −4,600 2,800 25 Sep

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 25 September 2026

Domestic institutions bought in every session while foreign investors sold in most
Net cash-market flows, last 10 sessions, ₹ crore
SessionForeign investors (₹ cr)Domestic institutions (₹ cr)
11 Sep-227+2,000
15 Sep-1,100+2,700
16 Sep-3,300+3,900
17 Sep-1,200+3,600
18 Sep-3,600+1,000
21 Sep+4,300+2,800
22 Sep-675+4,100
23 Sep-2,700+2,300
24 Sep+1,700+4,300
25 Sep-4,600+2,800

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 25 September 2026. Foreign-investor figures are NSDL custodian data; domestic-institution figures are from the exchanges

Top stories in India

Government bonds

Indian government bonds recorded a sixth straight weekly loss. A sell-off in US Treasuries and a large domestic debt auction weighed on prices. The benchmark 10-year yield touched 7.1391%, a four-month high, before closing around 7.10%.

Forex reserves

India’s foreign exchange reserves fell $14.88 billion to $765.9 billion in the week ended 18 September. They had fallen $4.92 billion in the previous week. Foreign currency assets accounted for most of the latest decline, falling $14.82 billion to $630.98 billion.

Government borrowing

The Centre plans to borrow ₹7.86 lakh crore in the second half of FY27, including ₹15,000 crore through sovereign green bonds. Full-year market borrowing has been reduced by ₹1.20 lakh crore to ₹15.995 lakh crore from the budgeted ₹17.20 lakh crore.

Biocon

Biocon received UK MHRA approval for a new fill-finish unit for Semglee, its insulin glargine product, at its Malaysia insulin facility. The same production line received EMA approval in July.

Natco Pharma

The board approved a rights issue of up to ₹1,279.35 crore. The company plans to issue up to 1.71 crore shares at ₹750 each.

Nykaa and L’Oreal

Nykaa partnered with L’Oreal’s venture-capital arm BOLD to co-invest in high-growth Indian beauty and personal-care startups. The partnership expands Nykaa’s role in the beauty ecosystem beyond retail and distribution.

Top stories globally

Crude and US-Iran talks

Crude fell to around $93 per barrel and ended a two-day rally. Reports said the US and Iran were discussing a phased deal that could reopen the Strait of Hormuz and lift the US blockade on Iranian ports. Qatar was reportedly mediating talks on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly.

Google Project Suncatcher

Google is preparing to launch its first prototype satellite to test AI hardware in orbit. The project is studying whether near-constant solar power in low Earth orbit could eventually support large-scale AI computing infrastructure in space.

US equity funds

US equity funds recorded their first inflows in five weeks, attracting a net $37.6 billion. This was the largest weekly inflow since 17 June. Renewed optimism around AI and lower oil prices helped bring investors back.

US Treasury yields

Long-term US Treasury yields moved to multi-decade highs as markets focused on energy-driven inflation, resilient growth and government spending. The 30-year yield reached 5.48%, its highest since 2004, while the 10-year yield touched 5.20%.

Management chatter

Nirmala Sitharaman on the proposed Merchant Discount Rate

“This is not a tax, this is not a cess, this is not even a surcharge. And the collection is not coming to the Consolidated Fund of India.”
Nirmala Sitharaman | on the proposed Merchant Discount Rate

The charge would be shared among multiple participants in the payment ecosystem to help maintain technology infrastructure and help fund improvements and innovation in digital payments.

“This is not at all anything to do with the government.”
Nirmala Sitharaman | on the proposed Merchant Discount Rate

Shailesh Chandra on commodity-linked inflation and margins

“The greater worry is the uncertainty. Whether this is all that was supposed to happen or whether a part of the commodity side will keep being uncertain and be under pressure,”
Shailesh Chandra | ahead of a new car launch

He made the comment to reporters ahead of a new car launch.

“It is not possible to pass on these increases to the market at the speed at which costs have increased ... which creates immense margin pressure,”
Shailesh Chandra | on commodity-linked inflation and margins

Upcoming events

The coming sessions include banking data, an F&O ban, industrial-production data and the monthly Nifty and Bank Nifty options expiries. F&O bans and expiries can directly affect positions, while data releases can change expectations for interest rates and liquidity.

Exhibit 8
The week ahead spans banking data, an F&O ban, industrial production and options expiry
Scheduled events, 27-30 September 2026
Event Sun 27 Sep Mon 28 Sep Tue 29 Sep Wed 30 Sep Bank credit Bank deposits F&O ban: KAYNES, LICHSGFIN, MANAPPURAM, SAIL Industrial production Bank Nifty options expiry Nifty options expiry Central government expenditure Central government gross tax revenue Options expiry (Tue 29 Sep)

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 25 September 2026

Scheduled events for 27-30 September
Upcoming events
DateEventDetails
Sun, 27 SepBank creditPrevious reading: 19.08%. Credit and deposit growth show whether loan demand is being matched by banking-system funding.
Sun, 27 SepBank depositsPrevious reading: 17.76%. Credit and deposit growth show whether loan demand is being matched by banking-system funding.
Mon, 28 SepF&O ban: KAYNES, LICHSGFIN, MANAPPURAM, SAILMarket-wide open interest crossed 95% of the limit. No new positions are allowed until it falls below 80%.
Mon, 28 SepIndustrial productionPrevious reading: 6.67%. A timely check on manufacturing and cyclical demand.
Tue, 29 SepBank Nifty options expiryPositions at the heaviest strikes are settled or rolled and can pin or release the index around those levels.
Tue, 29 SepNifty options expiryPositions at the heaviest strikes are settled or rolled and can pin or release the index around those levels.
Wed, 30 SepCentral government expenditurePrevious reading: 18.53%. Helps track fiscal room and the strength of nominal domestic activity.
Wed, 30 SepCentral government gross tax revenuePrevious reading: 41.63%. Helps track fiscal room and the strength of nominal domestic activity.

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 25 September 2026; scheduled releases from CCIL, NSE, RBI and MOSPI

23,140.50
Nifty 50 close, 25 Sep
The index recovered from an intraday low near 23,021 to end around 105 points above its opening level, gaining approximately 0.34% for the session.
10 of 15
Sectors higher on the day
Consumer Durables led with a gain of 0.95%, while Healthcare fell 0.47% and was the weakest sector.
11.4%
FII index-futures positions long
Foreign investors stayed heavily short and sold about ₹4,600 crore on 25 September, while domestic institutions bought about ₹2,800 crore.

The day at a glance

The Nifty recovered to close 0.34% higher as 10 of 15 sectors rose and foreign investors stayed short
Key metrics of the day, 25 September 2026 close
IndicatorReading
Nifty 5023,140.50, up about 0.34%
Day’s rangehigh 23,163, low 23,021
Sector breadth10 of 15 sectors higher
Leading sectorConsumer Durables, up 0.9%
Weakest sectorHealthcare, down 0.5%
Crude oil, 20 sessionsup 14.2%
10-year government bond yieldtouched 7.1391%, closed around 7.10%
Foreign investors, 25 Sepsold about ₹4,600 crore
Domestic institutions, 25 Sepbought about ₹2,800 crore

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 25 September 2026

Closing note

Market data: Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 25 September 2026 close. This is a news aggregation brief. Not investment advice.

About the author Devraj Pant

Devraj Pant is co-founder and CMO at Preparoo (preparoo.app) and a CFA Level II candidate. He was previously a private wealth manager.

Market data from the Zerodha AfterMarket Report (25 September 2026 close). For information only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Get the morning market brief

A fast, fact-dense read on markets and the economy, in your inbox before the open.