DayStarter

Nifty ends its weakest monthly expiry in six months as chipflation lifts India's memory-chip import bill

DayStarter, Vol. I, No. 96, by Devraj Pant. Indian equities ended lower on Tuesday, although the Nifty recovered sharply from its intraday low; the Nifty 50 opened 48 points lower at 22,732, touched a high of 22,753 and a low of 22,570, and closed at 22,716.20, down 0.28%, finishing only 16 points below its opening level. The Sensex closed at 72,529.07, down 242.65 points or 0.33%, and the Nifty closed the September derivatives series at its weakest monthly expiry in six months, down 6.6% from the 25 August expiry close of 24,334.55. Only four of the 15 sector indices gained; Metal was strongest, up 0.78%, while Consumer Durables was weakest, down 2.71%. Foreign investors sold a net ₹5,500 crore of Indian shares on 29 September while domestic institutions bought a net ₹7,000 crore, and only 8.6% of FII index-futures positions were long. Headline retail inflation rose to 4.82% in August from 4.45% in July, and Nomura expects the RBI Monetary Policy Committee to raise rates by 25 basis points in October and again in December; the RBI's next policy decision is due on 7 October. Scheduled commercial bank credit grew 19.3% year on year in July, the fastest pace in 26 months. Corporate news covered a proposed Tata Sons restructuring, hospital and logistics deals, new IPO plans, paint pricing and fund-industry trends. Global markets were mixed as Middle East oil flows improved but US Treasury yields stayed high. An AI-driven rise in memory-chip prices, or chipflation, is raising India's electronics import bill and the prices of phones, laptops and storage devices, though its direct contribution to headline CPI remains small because electronics carry low basket weights.

Market snapshot

Equities: Tuesday close

Indian equities ended lower on Tuesday, although the Nifty recovered sharply from its intraday low. The Nifty 50 opened 48 points lower at 22,732, touched a high of 22,753 and a low of 22,570, and closed at 22,716.20, down 0.28%. It never moved above Monday’s close, but recovered nearly 140 points from the day’s low and finished only 16 points below its opening level.

The Sensex closed at 72,529.07, down 242.65 points or 0.33%. The Nifty Next 50 fell 1.21% to 69,460.20, while the BSE 150 MidCap fell 0.74% to 16,185.16.

The Nifty closed the September derivatives series at its weakest monthly expiry in six months. It was down 6.6% from the 25 August expiry close of 24,334.55. The lowest monthly expiry this year was on 30 March, when the index closed at 22,331.4. Tuesday’s expiry also coincided with the semi-annual rebalancing of Nifty indices.

22,716.20
Nifty 50 close, -0.28%
The Nifty recovered nearly 140 points from the day’s low and finished only 16 points below its opening level.
72,529.07
BSE Sensex close, -0.33%
The Sensex closed down 242.65 points; the Nifty Next 50 fell 1.21% and the BSE 150 MidCap fell 0.74%.
-6.6%
September series change
The Nifty closed its weakest monthly expiry in six months, down from the 25 August expiry close of 24,334.55.

Broad market

Every major market-cap segment except microcaps fell on the day, and only the Nifty Microcap 250 was higher over the day itself. The Nifty Midcap 150 had the weakest 20-session performance in the table.

Exhibit 1
Every major market-cap segment fell over the last 20 sessions, midcaps most
Index change, trailing 20 sessions, to 29 September 2026, %
−7.2% Nifty Midcap 150 −5.8% Nifty Next 50 −5.8% Nifty 500 −5.7% Nifty 50 −3.4% Nifty Smallcap 250 −0.8% Nifty Microcap 250

Zerodha AfterMarket Report; Mint

Index change over trailing windows
To 29 September 2026, %
IndexDay5 sessions20 sessions
Nifty 50-0.3%-2.6%-5.7%
Nifty Next 50-1.2%-3.3%-5.8%
Nifty Midcap 150-1.0%-4.1%-7.2%
Nifty Smallcap 250-0.7%-2.8%-3.4%
Nifty Microcap 250+1.0%-0.5%-0.8%
Nifty 500-0.6%-3.0%-5.8%

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, NSE index prices via Kite Connect API, to 29 September 2026

Sector performance

Only four of the 15 sector indices gained. Metal was strongest, up 0.78%, while Consumer Durables was weakest, down 2.71%. Pharma, Media and Metals led the market over both 20 and 60 sessions.

Exhibit 2
Only four of the 15 sector indices gained, led by Metal while Consumer Durables fell the most
Nifty sector indices, day change, 29 September 2026, %
+0.8% +0.6% +0.1% +0.1% −0.1% −0.1% −0.4% −0.7% −0.9% −1.1% −1.3% −1.5% −2.0% −2.3% −2.7% Metal Pharma Healthcare Media Financial Services Private Bank Bank PSU Bank Oil & Gas FMCG Auto IT Realty Chemicals Consumer Durables

Zerodha AfterMarket Report; Mint

Only four sector indices gained
Nifty sector indices, day change, 29 September 2026, %
SectorDaySectorDaySectorDay
Metal+0.8%Private Bank-0.1%Auto-1.3%
Pharma+0.6%Bank-0.4%IT-1.5%
Healthcare+0.1%PSU Bank-0.7%Realty-2.0%
Media+0.1%Oil & Gas-0.9%Chemicals-2.3%
Financial Services-0.1%FMCG-1.1%Consumer Durables-2.7%

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, Nifty sector indices, 29 September 2026

Winners and losers

Kirloskar Oil Engines rose 12.18% on 13 times its usual volume. Honasa Consumer and PB Fintech recorded sharp high-volume declines. PB Fintech fell 6.1% on five times its usual volume. BSE saw a major delivery spike, with 75% delivery on ₹9,579 crore of turnover.

Zydus Lifesciences touched a fresh 52-week high of ₹1,232.10. The stock has gained 33% in 2026, compared with a 19% rise in the Nifty Pharma index.

Exhibit 3
Adani Enterprises and Glenmark led gainers while PB Fintech fell the most among F&O losers
Top five gainers and losers among F&O stocks, day change, 29 September 2026, %
+5.0 +5.0 +4.5 +4.5 +3.5 −6.1 −5.5 −5.2 −5.0 −4.5 Adani Enterprises Glenmark Mankind Pharma Adani Ports Vishal Mega Mart PB Fintech Amber Enterprises Kfin Technologies Patanjali Foods ABB India

Zerodha AfterMarket Report; Mint

Top five F&O gainers and losers
Day change, 29 September 2026, %
F&O gainersDayF&O losersDay
Adani Enterprises+5.0%PB Fintech-6.1%
Glenmark+5.0%Amber Enterprises-5.5%
Mankind Pharma+4.5%Kfin Technologies-5.2%
Adani Ports+4.5%Patanjali Foods-5.0%
Vishal Mega Mart+3.5%ABB India-4.5%

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, NSE bhav copy and Kite Connect history, 29 September 2026; Mint

Commodities and currency

Commodity prices were mixed at the 20:36 IST MCX snapshot. Natural gas was down 2.3%, crude oil fell 1.2%, gold rose 0.7%, copper was flat and zinc rose 0.6%.

Crude oil fell below $91 per barrel as markets assessed diplomatic efforts to reduce tensions in the Middle East. The rupee was at ₹95.95 per US dollar, stronger by ₹0.02. The euro was at ₹108.79, up ₹0.39, and the pound was at ₹126.92, up ₹0.34. The US 10-year Treasury yield rose 52 basis points from the end of August to a two-decade high of 5.28%.

Exhibit 4
Gold and zinc rose while natural gas and crude oil led the day's commodity declines
MCX futures, day change to 20:36 IST, 29 September 2026, %
−1.2 Crude oil −2.3 Natural gas +0.7 Gold −0.1 Silver 0.0 Copper −0.8 Aluminium +0.6 Zinc −0.4 Lead

Zerodha AfterMarket Report; Mint

MCX futures change over trailing windows
To the 20:36 IST snapshot, 29 September 2026, %
MCX futures29 Sep to 20:365 sessions20 sessions
Crude oil-1.2%+1.9%+5.6%
Natural gas-2.3%-1.6%+0.7%
Gold+0.7%-3.1%-2.2%
Silver-0.1%-5.3%-3.5%
Copper0.0%-1.3%+1.8%
Aluminium-0.8%-0.9%-0.8%
Zinc+0.6%+0.3%+2.9%
Lead-0.4%-1.2%-3.2%

MCX figures are a 20:36 IST snapshot, not closing prices. Zerodha AfterMarket Report; Mint

Institutional flows

Foreign investors sold a net ₹5,500 crore of Indian shares on 29 September, while domestic institutions bought a net ₹7,000 crore. Foreign positioning also remained strongly bearish: only 8.6% of FII index-futures positions were long, and eight of the 12 largest single-stock open-interest moves were short buildups.

Foreign portfolio investors have sold ₹34,609 crore of Indian shares in the cash market so far in September, after net buying of ₹24,098 crore in the previous two months.

Exhibit 5
Domestic institutions bought in every session while foreign investors sold in most
Net cash-market flows, 16 to 29 September 2026, ₹ crore
₹ crore FII DII −3,300 +3,900 16 Sep −1,200 +3,600 17 Sep −3,600 +1,000 18 Sep +4,300 +2,800 21 Sep −675 +4,100 22 Sep −2,700 +2,300 23 Sep +1,700 +4,300 24 Sep −4,600 +2,800 25 Sep −3,600 +5,200 28 Sep −5,500 +7,000 29 Sep

Zerodha AfterMarket Report; Mint

Domestic institutions bought in every session while foreign investors sold in most
Net cash-market flows, 16 to 29 September 2026, ₹ crore
DateFII net (₹ cr)DII net (₹ cr)
16 Sep-3,300+3,900
17 Sep-1,200+3,600
18 Sep-3,600+1,000
21 Sep+4,300+2,800
22 Sep-675+4,100
23 Sep-2,700+2,300
24 Sep+1,700+4,300
25 Sep-4,600+2,800
28 Sep-3,600+5,200
29 Sep-5,500+7,000

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, NSDL for foreign investors and BSE/NSE for domestic institutions via India Data Hub; Mint

The macro view

Inflation, rates and liquidity

4.82%
Headline retail inflation, August
Up from 4.45% in July; retail inflation averaged 4.2% between April and August of FY27, compared with 2.5% a year earlier.
19.3%
Bank credit growth, July, YoY
The fastest pace in 26 months; outstanding credit reached ₹220.8 lakh crore, with industry loans up 21.6%.
$143.6bn
Overseas borrowing raised by 18 Sep
Around 93% came through FCNR deposits; the FCNR window ended on 31 August, while the ECB windows remain open until 31 December.
  • Headline retail inflation rose to 4.82% in August from 4.45% in July.
  • Nomura expects the RBI Monetary Policy Committee to raise rates by 25 basis points in October and again in December, then pause. Market pricing points to as much as 125 basis points of tightening.
  • The RBI’s next policy decision is due on 7 October. The US Federal Reserve raised its policy rate by 25 basis points to 3.75% to 4.00% on 17 September.
  • Retail inflation averaged 4.2% between April and August of FY27, compared with 2.5% in the same period of FY26.
  • The RBI’s special overseas borrowing windows attracted $143.6 billion by 18 September. Around 93% came through FCNR deposits. The FCNR window ended on 31 August, while the ECB windows remain open until 31 December.
  • System liquidity was in a surplus of ₹4.8 trillion on 28 September, down from a surplus of ₹5 trillion a month earlier.
  • Scheduled commercial bank credit grew 19.3% year on year in July, the fastest pace in 26 months. Outstanding credit reached ₹220.8 lakh crore. Industry loans grew 21.6%, services loans 21.2% and personal loans 16.6%.

Growth and consumption

  • Ten of the 19 subsectors in the new Index of Services Production recorded double-digit growth in July 2026. Seven more subsectors also grew. This was the fourth trial release using 2024-25 as the base year.
  • Administrative and support services grew 20.9%, retail trade 18.5%, real estate 14.4%, accommodation and food services 12.6%, and banking 12.3%. Air transport fell 8.4% and repair services fell 5%.
  • Private consumption grew 7.1% year on year in the June quarter of FY27, compared with 6.8% a year earlier and 7.5% in the March quarter of FY26.
  • Consumer-durables output in the IIP grew 9.4% year on year between April and August of FY27, compared with 2.6% in the same period of FY26.
  • The auto industry sold 2.08 million passenger vehicles between April and August, 21% more than the 1.71 million sold a year earlier.
  • Manufacturers of air conditioners, televisions, washing machines and refrigerators plan price increases of 5% to 8% from October.

Trade and exports

  • India is considering raising the combined tax-refund outlay under RoDTEP and RoSCTL to almost ₹2 trillion over the next five years.
  • The commerce ministry is seeking a RoDTEP corpus of more than ₹1.3 trillion, over 70% higher than the previous five-year allocation through FY26. The textiles ministry is seeking a near 50% increase in RoSCTL to ₹65,000 crore.
  • The proposals are expected to go to the Cabinet within a month. RoDTEP refund rates range from 0.3% to about 4.5% of FOB value, while RoSCTL rates range from 1.7% to 8.2%.
  • The US included India among 20 jurisdictions eligible for zero tariffs on specified specialty pharmaceutical products and ingredients under its Section 232 framework, subject to conditions.
  • Commerce minister Piyush Goyal will hold bilateral meetings with his US counterpart during a seven-day US visit. The trip includes the G20 Trade Ministers’ meeting in Milwaukee from 30 September to 1 October.
  • The Directorate General for Trade Remedies started a probe into alleged dumping of seven products from China, including engineering and pharmaceutical goods.
  • India imported edible oil worth $3.66 billion from Argentina in FY26, $3.48 billion from Indonesia and $2.94 billion from Malaysia. Palm oil imports rose 12% to $9.6 billion and soybean oil imports rose 23% to $6.2 billion.

Agriculture

  • India set a foodgrain production target of 373.93 million tonnes for the 2026-27 crop year, below actual production of 376.56 million tonnes in 2025-26.
  • The rabi target is 177.72 million tonnes, compared with an estimated 171.14 million tonnes in 2025-26.
  • Kharif sowing covered 110.39 million hectares as of 18 September, around 1.5 million hectares less than a year earlier. Rice acreage fell 3.7% to 42.9 million hectares, while pulses rose 1.4% to 11.9 million hectares.
  • Preliminary reports show crop damage across around 611,000 hectares in Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan and Gujarat because of heavy rains, floods or drought.
  • Storage across 178 monitored reservoirs stood at 71%, compared with a normal level of 78.1%. This represents a 9.1% deficit.

Policy, infrastructure and regulation

  • The Kerala High Court ruled on 28 September that the Centre can use Section 100 of the Patents Act, 1970, to use a patented drug for public-health purposes.
  • India has issued a compulsory licence only once, in 2012, to Natco Pharma for Bayer’s Nexavar.
  • India aims to reach 600 million tonnes of steelmaking capacity by 2047 under its new steel policy.
  • Diplomatic discussions are underway to secure access to Chinese airspace near Hotan in Xinjiang.
  • Pakistan’s airspace has been closed to Indian airlines for 15 months. The latest NOTAM runs until 24 October 2026, and flight times have increased by about 45 minutes to two hours.
  • The Indian Banks’ Association set up a committee led by Bank of India MD and CEO Rajneesh Karnatak to discuss a five-day banking week with unions. The United Forum of Bank Unions deferred its 28 to 30 September strike.
  • India’s real estate sector attracted a record $9.5 billion of equity investment in Q3 2026, more than double the $4.4 billion recorded a year earlier.
  • Mumbai Metropolitan Region and Bengaluru together accounted for 48% of housing sales across India’s top seven cities during July to September.

Mint; Zerodha AfterMarket Report

Corporate action and earnings

Tata Sons restructuring

Tata Trusts’ proposal to merge Tata Consulting Engineers and Tata Electronics Systems Solutions into Tata Sons is based on the two companies’ clean shareholding structures and their operating revenues.

Tata Trusts estimates that after the merger, around 64% of Tata Sons’ revenue would come from operating businesses. This could potentially move Tata Sons out of the NBFC category and outside the RBI’s regulatory remit.

Tata Electronics Systems Solutions reported FY26 standalone revenue of ₹67,542 crore and profit of ₹1,025 crore. Tata Consulting Engineers reported revenue of ₹1,932 crore and profit of ₹226 crore. On 17 September, Tata Trusts chairman Noel Tata opposed N. Chandrasekaran’s reappointment for a third term as chairman of Tata Sons.

Exhibit 6
The proposed merger would lift Tata Sons' revenue to ₹1,11,841 crore and its profit to ₹33,212 crore
FY26 standalone figures, ₹ crore
₹ crore Revenue Profit 1,932 226 TCE 67,542 1,025 TESS 42,367 31,961 Tata Sons 1,11,841 33,212 If merged FY26 standalone; a proposed merger would combine all three entities.

Mint, based on MCA filings and the Tata Sons annual report

FY26 standalone figures for the proposed merger
₹ crore
FY26 standalone (₹ crore)TCETESSTata SonsIf merged
Revenue1,93267,54242,3671,11,841
Profit2261,02531,96133,212
ShareholderTata Sons (100%)Tata Electronics (100%)--

Mint, based on MCA filings and the Tata Sons annual report

Deals and fundraising

  • Permira and TPG Capital acquired stakes in Cloudnine Hospitals from True North and TPG NewQuest in a $450 million secondary deal that valued the company at around $1.3 billion.
  • Permira bought True North’s 25% stake for $250 million. After the transaction is completed, Cloudnine plans to prepare for a public listing over the next 24 to 36 months.
  • KKR is acquiring a majority stake in Cisternina Logistics as the anchor for a platform built through the proposed acquisition of Ganesh Benzoplast’s liquid storage terminal and rail business. Financial terms were not disclosed.
  • Linux Laboratories raised $70 million from ChrysCapital and Tata Capital Healthcare Fund III. The transaction includes primary capital and a secondary sale by Tata Capital Healthcare Fund II at around four times its investment.
  • Carlyle-backed Highway Roop Precision Technologies acquired aluminium die-cast maker Chamundi Die Cast. Financial terms were not disclosed.
  • Nuvoco Vistas will acquire a 26% stake in a CleanMax special-purpose vehicle developing a hybrid renewable-energy project at Bhikamkhore in Rajasthan.
  • Tata Motors subsidiary TML Smart City Mobility Solutions acquired a 26% stake in Hyderabad-based Mateshwari E-Smart Mobility.
  • Sun Pharmaceutical Industries plans to raise around ₹10,000 crore through rupee-denominated debt to partly fund the nearly $12 billion bridge loan it took to acquire Organon.
  • Essar-backed Mesabi Metallics plans to invest $18 billion in the US. The plan includes a proposed $15 billion steel complex in Iowa and around $3 billion in Minnesota iron-ore operations, with a target of 10 million tonnes of annual capacity by 2030.

Primary market

  • EverBrands India, Subway’s India operator, filed its DRHP with Sebi for a ₹600 crore IPO consisting entirely of fresh shares. Around ₹125 crore is planned for debt repayment and ₹326.85 crore for new company-operated stores.
  • Ace Designers, a Bengaluru-based industrial-machinery maker, has started talks with banks about a possible IPO that could raise as much as $400 million.
  • Ola Electric Mobility plans to raise ₹1,000 crore through a rights issue of partly paid-up equity shares, subject to regulatory approvals.

Earnings and sector updates

  • Zydus Lifesciences’ net profit fell 36% to ₹940 crore in Q1FY27. EBITDA margin fell 750 basis points year on year to 23.4%. US sales fell 12% in constant currency, while domestic formulations grew 19.5% to ₹1,820 crore.
  • Asian Paints’ June-quarter revenue from operations rose 17.9% to ₹10,541.9 crore. Berger Paints’ revenue rose 12% to ₹3,583.75 crore.
  • Paint companies have taken total price increases of around 13%. Crude accounts for around 25% of input costs.
  • Petronet LNG’s Dahej capacity has risen to 22.5 million tonnes per annum from 17.5 million tonnes. Motilal Oswal expects utilisation to fall to 70% in FY27 from 91% in FY26, before recovering to 82% in FY28.
  • Amazon Business has recorded 65% year-on-year sales growth nationally this year. Around 65% of its business customers are from tier-2 and tier-3 cities.

Markets and funds

  • A Mint analysis of 3,756 BSE-listed companies found that the share of stocks trading above 40 times earnings fell to 26% from 36% in September 2024. The share trading at 10 to 25 times earnings rose to 26% from 18%.
  • Among large caps, the share trading above 80 times earnings fell to 21.3% from 31.9%. Among mid-caps, 23.5% still trade above 80 times earnings, down from 30.9%.
  • Legacy fund houses outperformed newer asset managers in four of six categories. Large- and mid-cap funds of legacy AMCs returned an average 3.2%, compared with 0.8% for newer players.
  • Mutual fund assets under management grew around 16% year on year to ₹87.08 trillion as of August.
  • HSBC Mutual Fund CEO Kailash Kulkarni is expected to retire early next year. Longtime HSBC executive Anuj Rathi is expected to succeed him. The fund house had assets of ₹1.44 trillion at the end of June.
  • Multi-family offices accounted for around 17 of the 24 senior family-office appointments so far in 2026.

Regulatory and legal

  • Sebi dropped minimum public shareholding and fraud allegations against Vinod Adani and 11 other noticees. The regulator said its investigation could not establish that he controlled two offshore funds that invested in four Adani group companies.
  • Lloyds Enterprises and two senior executives settled a Sebi case for a combined ₹4.16 crore over alleged violations involving ₹144.82 crore of company funds, without admitting guilt.
  • The Delhi High Court set aside an FSSAI order directing Red Bull India to stop using the term ‘energy drink’ on its labels. The court asked the regulator to issue a show-cause notice and start the process again.
  • The NCLAT issued notices to creditors on a plea by Essel Group chairman Subhash Chandra in his personal insolvency case. Hearings are scheduled for 29 and 30 October.

Mint; Zerodha AfterMarket Report

Upcoming events

Exhibit 8
The calendar runs from an F&O ban and NSE index changes on 30 September to an NCLAT hearing on 29-30 October
Scheduled events, 30 September to 30 October 2026
30 Sep 7 Oct 14 Oct 21 Oct 28 Oct F&O ban: SAIL (LICHSGFIN leaves) SAIL ex-date, dividend ₹2.35/share NSE index changes take effect G20 Trade Ministers' meeting, Milwaukee Indraprastha Gas ex-date, dividend ₹1.5/share K.M. Sugar Mills ex-date, demerger NCLAT hearing on Subhash Chandra plea RBI monetary policy decision A cluster of ex-dates and index changes on 30 Sep and 1 Oct leads into the RBI policy decision on 7 Oct

Zerodha AfterMarket Report; Mint

The calendar runs from an F&O ban and NSE index changes on 30 September to an NCLAT hearing on 29-30 October
Upcoming events
DateEventType
Wed, 30 SepF&O ban: SAIL. LICHSGFIN leaves the ban.Surveillance
Wed, 30 SepSteel Authority of India ex-date, dividend of ₹2.35 a shareCorporate
Wed, 30 SepSSDL ex-dividendCorporate
Wed, 30 SepNSE index changes take effectCapital markets
Wed, 30 SepCentral government expenditure, previous: 18.53% YoYCentral finances
Wed, 30 SepCentral government gross tax revenue, previous: 41.63% YoYCentral finances
30 Sep-1 OctG20 Trade Ministers’ meeting, MilwaukeeGlobal
Thu, 1 OctIndraprastha Gas ex-date, dividend of ₹1.5 a shareCorporate
Thu, 1 OctK.M. Sugar Mills ex-date, demergerCorporate
Wed, 7 OctRBI monetary policy decisionPolicy
29-30 OctNCLAT hearing on Subhash Chandra pleaLegal

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, scheduled releases from CCIL, NSE, RBI and MOSPI, unless marked Mint

Global pulse

Global indices

Four of the eight overseas markets in the report rose in their latest completed session. The Shanghai Composite gained 0.3%, while the Nikkei 225 fell 1.9% and the Nasdaq 100 fell 1.0%.

Exhibit 7
Shanghai led global markets in the latest session while the Nikkei 225 and Nasdaq 100 fell most
Overseas indices, latest completed session, %
+0.3 Shanghai +0.1 FTSE 100 +0.1 S&P 500 +0.1 DAX 40 Dow 30 −0.1 Hang Seng −0.5 Nasdaq 100 −1.0 Nikkei 225 −1.9

Zerodha AfterMarket Report; Mint

Overseas indices, change over trailing windows
Latest completed session and trailing windows, %
IndexLatest session5 sessions20 sessions
Shanghai Composite+0.3%-2.9%-3.0%
FTSE 100+0.1%+0.1%-0.9%
S&P 500+0.1%-1.1%0.0%
DAX 40+0.1%+1.1%-3.0%
Dow 30-0.1%-1.1%-3.9%
Hang Seng-0.5%-2.3%-4.0%
Nasdaq 100-1.0%-0.7%+3.1%
Nikkei 225-1.9%-0.2%-1.8%

Zerodha AfterMarket Report, Kite Connect snapshot at 20:49 IST on 29 September. Asia to 29 September, Europe to 25 September and US to 28 September

Energy and geopolitics

  • US and Iranian officials continued indirect talks through mediators including Qatar, but doubts remained over a near-term agreement.
  • Crude exports from major Middle Eastern producers through the Strait of Hormuz and alternative routes rose to almost 13 million barrels a day this month, the highest since February. The region exported nearly 19 million barrels a day in February.
  • Shipments through Hormuz and bypass routes were delivering just under 80% of prewar regional flows as of last week.
  • Saudi Arabia restarted exports through its East-West pipeline to the Red Sea port of Yanbu at around 3.5 million barrels a day.
  • Loadings at Saudi Arabia’s Ras Tanura port rose to around 6.5 million barrels a day from 1.5 million barrels a day in early September.
  • Iranian crude already on ships outside the US blockade fell to around 15 million barrels from 29 million in early September. Kpler expects these stocks to be depleted by early to mid-October.
  • President Donald Trump rejected a new Iranian ceasefire proposal on Friday. The proposal would have reopened the Strait of Hormuz and ended the US blockade of Iranian ports for seven days.

Macro, rates and currencies

  • The US dollar strengthened towards multi-month highs as volatile oil prices and rising Treasury yields helped the currency. The euro fell as much as 0.32% to $1.13325, a three-month low.
  • The US 10-year Treasury yield remained around its highest level since mid-June 2007, increasing pressure on global borrowing costs.
  • China’s State Council said it would put in place additional policies to help meet this year’s economic goals and would study measures to stabilise the property market.
  • China’s growth was 4.3% in the previous quarter against a 4.5% annual target. A Bloomberg index of Chinese developers rose more than 4%, while the yuan strengthened 0.1% against the dollar.
  • A US ban on nearly $1 billion of Canadian imports, including alcoholic beverages, dairy products and motorcycles, took effect early Tuesday. The two countries trade around $880 billion a year.

Technology and corporate

  • OpenAI cancelled the release of GPT-6.1 Astra, which had been planned for an October launch in ChatGPT and Codex, after internal testing found that it did not meet the company’s safety and alignment bar.
  • Anthropic is reportedly targeting a valuation above $2 trillion in its IPO. Its 2025 revenue rose 12 times to nearly $4.6 billion, while it reported a net loss of almost $42 billion.
  • Anthropic’s IPO prospectus, reviewed by Reuters, devotes around 80 pages of its 261-page main section to risk factors.
  • Bain & Company estimates that the global AI market must reach nearly $6 trillion a year by 2031 to fund AI infrastructure. Hyperscaler capital spending could reach $780 billion in 2026, almost five times the level three years earlier.
  • Samsung Electronics and five affiliates are investing a combined $1 billion in a US AI data-centre company led by a former Amazon Web Services chief.
  • Novo Nordisk will pay up to $2.6 billion, including $300 million upfront, to license an experimental obesity pill from China’s Jiangsu Hengrui Pharmaceuticals.
  • MSCI launched 14 AI value-chain indices covering global companies across physical infrastructure, digital infrastructure and applications.
  • Google is appealing the European Commission’s move under the Digital Markets Act to require it to open Android to rival AI assistants and share search data.
  • Netflix is down 26% this year and 48% from its June 2025 peak. Of the 65 analysts covering the stock, 48 rate it a buy, the fewest since March.
  • Airbus flew its new A350 freighter for the first time on Tuesday. The aircraft has more than 100 orders and is expected to enter commercial service in the second half of next year.

Zerodha AfterMarket Report; Mint

Management chatter

“The equity markets, on the other hand, have not tracked the same optimism. This is plausibly because of a relatively more promising AI-led story in certain other economies. While the Indian equity market witnessed an exceptional run of its own, roughly from June 2022 to September 2024, some other economies are having a better run now. Eventually, the promise of the underlying real economy would reassert itself. Going by past experiences, it is only a matter of time before Indian equities look relatively more attractive again.”
Dr. Poonam Gupta, Deputy Governor, RBI, on the recent relative lag in domestic equity markets
“India currently imports nearly 50% of its natural gas requirements. Discovering substantial domestic gas volumes is critical for import substitution. Furthermore, the country aims to raise the share of natural gas in its primary energy mix from the current 6%-7% to 15% by 2030. This discovery and our forward exploration work program will directly support achieving that 15% target by 2030.”
O. P. Sinha, Director (Exploration), ONGC, on domestic gas discoveries
“This year, we have already seen a pickup in demand during September. The monsoon has withdrawn from most parts of the country, and rainfall has not been as severe. We expect a much stronger October, and with Diwali falling in early November, we get the benefit of a full October and part of November.”
Abhijit Roy, MD and CEO, Berger Paints
“I would say that maybe for PSUs, dollar borrowing and swapping at these currently elevated US treasury levels is slightly more expensive than onshore financing, but some of them might still do it to diversify funding sources.”
Vinod Venkatesh, Co-head of financing solutions, HSBC India
“The continuation of both the schemes with adequate allocation for another five years would be extremely important, as it signals policy stability at a very challenging time for exporters.”
Ajay Sahai, Director-General and CEO, Federation of Indian Export Organisations
“We are today looking at a situation where some of the major grain exporters will not be able to send out their shipments, particularly out to the Black Sea ... there is going to be a major food crisis probably in the coming months.”
S. Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister, speaking at an event in the US

Feature: How chipflation has pushed costs in India

An AI-driven rise in memory-chip prices is increasing India’s electronics import bill and raising the prices of phones, laptops and storage devices. The effect is visible in specific consumer-electronics categories, but their weight in the overall CPI basket is small, so the impact on headline retail inflation remains limited.

4.7x
DDR5 DRAM price, Aug 2026 vs a year earlier
Memory-chip import value was up 314% year on year in June, against a 60% rise in volume.
$315
Average smartphone selling price, Q2 2026
Memory now makes up more than 45% of the bill of materials in sub-₹15,000 phones.
0.12 pp
Contribution to August’s 4.8% retail inflation
Pen drives and external hard disks inflation reached 16.8% in August.

Where the squeeze began

The rise in electronics prices caused by memory chips is often called chipflation. The main trigger is the global build-out of AI data centres. These centres need large quantities of high-bandwidth memory and server-grade DRAM. As chipmakers shifted more production towards these higher-value products, the supply of conventional memory used in consumer electronics tightened and prices rose.

TrendForce’s forecasts show how quickly the shortage intensified. In early January, it expected conventional DRAM contract prices to rise 55% to 60% quarter on quarter in Q1 2026. By 2 February, it had raised the forecast to 90% to 95%. PC DRAM was expected to rise by more than 100%, while mobile DRAM was expected to rise around 90%. NAND flash, used in products such as pen drives and SSDs, was expected to rise 55% to 60% as suppliers shifted some production capacity towards DRAM.

DRAM prices rose more than 400% between August 2025 and March 2026 before easing. Even after that correction, DDR5 prices in August 2026 were 4.7 times their level a year earlier, while DDR4 prices were three times higher.

Exhibit 9
TrendForce raised then trimmed its DRAM and NAND price forecasts as the shortage intensified and eased
Forecast quarter-on-quarter contract price change, midpoint, by TrendForce release, %
Conventional DRAM NAND flash +57.5% +35.5% Q1 initial 5 Jan +92.5% +57.5% Q1 revised 2 Feb +60.5% +72.5% Q2 2026 31 Mar +15.5% +12.5% Q3 2026 3 Jul

TrendForce press releases; Mint

TrendForce revised its DRAM and NAND price forecasts across successive releases
Forecast quarter-on-quarter contract price change, by TrendForce release
QuarterConventional DRAM, QoQNAND flash, QoQTrendForce release
Q1 2026, initial+55% to +60%+33% to +38%5 Jan 2026
Q1 2026, revised+90% to +95%+55% to +60%2 Feb 2026
Q2 2026+58% to +63%+70% to +75%31 Mar 2026
Q3 2026+13% to +18%+10% to +15%3 Jul 2026

TrendForce press releases

First impact: India’s import bill

India is a large consumer and assembler of electronics, but it still depends heavily on imported components. The first impact of chipflation therefore appears in the import bill.

Until January 2026, the year-on-year growth in the value and volume of India’s imports of electronic integrated circuits used as memories moved closely together. In February, value growth rose to 110% while volume grew only 18%. By June, import value was up 314% year on year, compared with a 60% rise in volume.

Exhibit 10
India's memory-chip import value has far outpaced volume, pointing to higher chip prices
Memory-chip imports, June year-on-year change, %
+314% Import value +60% Import volume

Standard Chartered Bank; Mint

“It can be indicative of either price increases, or imports of higher-end chips. Our view is that most of it is likely to be driven by chip price increases, a global theme.”
Anubhuti Sahay, India economics research head, Standard Chartered Bank

Memory chips represented only 12% of India’s total electronics imports, but price increases are also visible across other AI-linked products. Standard Chartered Bank estimated that the 12-month rolling trade deficit in AI-enabling products and networking hardware rose to 2.0% of GDP in July 2026 from 1.5% a year earlier. This was slightly higher than India’s gold trade deficit of 1.9% of GDP.

India’s total electronics imports reached $116.17 billion in FY2025-26, up 17.76% from $98.65 billion in FY25. Electronics exports were $48 billion, leaving an electronics trade deficit of around $68 billion.

From component costs to consumer prices

Memory already made up 10% to 15% of a smartphone’s bill of materials and 10% to 18% of a notebook’s when TrendForce reviewed the market in November 2025. It expected memory’s share in notebooks to exceed 20% in 2026. In India’s sub-₹15,000 smartphone segment, Counterpoint Research estimates that rising DRAM and NAND prices pushed memory’s share of the bill of materials from below 20% to more than 45%.

Device makers responded with price increases. More than 80 smartphone models recorded average price increases of 15% in the first quarter of 2026. TechArc data showed smartphone prices rising 7.9% in the first five months of 2026, with price increases outnumbering price cuts by 4.4 to 1. Entry-level phones rose 17.6%.

Business Today reported that Samsung Galaxy S26 prices in India increased by ₹6,000 to ₹10,000 in March. It also reported laptop price increases of 15% to 30% across Dell, HP and Lenovo in June.

In Q2 2026, IDC recorded 33.2 million smartphone shipments in India, down 11.1% year on year. The average selling price rose 14.4% to a record $315. Shipments of phones priced below $100 fell 74.3%, and their share of the market dropped from 15.6% to 4.5%.

Counterpoint estimated that the average phone price was up around 15% by the end of the quarter. Shipments of phones priced below ₹15,000 fell 45%, while financing through NBFCs and card EMIs accounted for more than half of mainline smartphone sales.

Exhibit 11
Every India smartphone tracker recorded double-digit shipment declines alongside record selling prices
India smartphone shipments, Q2 2026 year-on-year change, %
−11.1% IDC −10% Counterpoint Research −13% Omdia All trackers logged record or near-record average selling prices; IDC put ASP at $315, up 14.4%.

IDC, Counterpoint Research and Omdia; Mint

Every India smartphone tracker recorded double-digit shipment declines with rising prices
India smartphone shipments, Q2 2026
TrackerQ2 2026 shipmentsYoY changePrice indicator
IDC33.2 million-11.1%ASP $315, +14.4% YoY, record
Counterpoint ResearchNot stated-10%Average price up around 15% by end-Q2
Omdia33.9 million-13%Successive handset price increases

IDC India smartphone tracker; Counterpoint Research; Omdia; Mint

“Q2 2026 saw average selling prices climb 14.4% year over year to a record US$315.”
Aditya Rampal, Senior Research Analyst, Devices Research, IDC Asia Pacific

IDC also counted 3.9 million PC shipments in India in Q2, up 12.1%. Channel partners continued to build inventory, but IDC said sharp increases in memory prices were raising overall device costs and increasing concern about further price rises.

The effect on retail inflation

Inflation in the information and communication part of the CPI, which includes pen drives, laptops and mobile devices, has been rising gradually. The strongest move is in pen drives and external hard disks, where inflation increased from 3.9% in January to 16.8% in August. These products use NAND flash memory, where supply has tightened as manufacturers shift capacity towards higher-value products.

Mobile handsets moved from deflation to inflation over the same period. Prices were down 2.3% year on year in January, but handset inflation rose above 3.5% in August, its highest level since at least January. Phones mainly use low-power LPDDR memory, which has also become more expensive.

The broader effect remains small because these items have low weights in the CPI basket. The full information and communication group has a 3.61% weight. Pen drives and external hard disks account for only 0.01%, mobile handsets 0.56%, and computers, laptops and tablets 0.04%. Rising costs contributed only 0.12 percentage points to August’s 4.8% retail inflation, including the effect of a sharp rise in mobile tariffs.

Exhibit 12
Pen drives and mobile handsets swung sharply higher, but their CPI basket weights are tiny
CPI item inflation, January vs August 2026, %
January 2026 August 2026 +3.9% +16.8% Pen drives & external hard disks Basket weight 0.01% −2.3% >3.5% Mobile handsets Basket weight 0.56%

Mint

Electronics CPI items swung higher but carry tiny basket weights
CPI item weight and inflation, January vs August 2026
CPI itemWeightJan 2026 inflationAug 2026 inflation
Information and communication group3.61%--
Pen drives and external hard disks0.01%3.9%16.8%
Mobile handsets0.56%-2.3%Above 3.5%
Computers, laptops and tablets0.04%--

Mint

“Since CPI represents our entire country, and nearly 70% of our country lives in rural areas, the impact of AI cost pressures on headline CPI will remain contained.”
Gaura Sengupta, Chief Economist, IDFC FIRST Bank

Sengupta expects inflation in this segment to remain gradual and concentrated among higher-income urban consumers, who are more exposed to expensive electronic devices.

The windfall for memory manufacturers

The same shortage that has raised costs for device makers has produced record earnings for memory manufacturers.

Exhibit 13
Micron's revenue more than quadrupled from a year earlier as memory prices surged
Micron quarterly revenue, US$ billion (FQ4 is the guidance midpoint)
$9.3bn Year earlier $41.5bn Fiscal Q3 latest actual $50bn Fiscal Q4 (guide) guidance midpoint

Micron; Mint

  • Samsung Electronics reported Q2 2026 revenue of KRW 171.5 trillion and a record operating profit of KRW 89.5 trillion. Its semiconductor division contributed KRW 89.2 trillion. Samsung said rising industry prices contributed to record earnings, while its mobile division reported an operating loss of KRW 0.7 trillion because of higher component costs.
  • SK hynix reported Q2 revenue of KRW 79.3 trillion, up 257% year on year, and operating profit of KRW 60.5 trillion, up 557%, with an operating margin of 76%. The company said both DRAM and NAND prices rose sharply quarter on quarter.
  • Micron reported fiscal Q3 revenue of $41.46 billion, compared with $9.30 billion a year earlier, and GAAP net income of $28.24 billion. It guided fiscal Q4 revenue to $50 billion, plus or minus $1 billion.

What comes next

TrendForce expects conventional DRAM contract prices to rise 13% to 18% in Q3 and NAND flash prices to rise 10% to 15%. It expects the DRAM market to remain very tight, although weaker consumer demand and a higher comparison base should slow the pace of price increases.

Its 24 September Q4 outlook says cloud-service-provider demand will keep DRAM and NAND prices rising, led by AI, while higher costs reduce notebook and smartphone shipments. On 29 September, TrendForce forecast blended HBM prices to rise 121% in 2027 because HBM and conventional DRAM are competing for limited advanced-process and wafer capacity.

“We expect India’s smartphone market to remain under pressure through the rest of the year, as elevated memory and component costs continue to keep device prices high.”
Tarun Pathak, Research Director, Counterpoint Research

IDC’s Upasana Joshi expects smartphone shipments to fall by more than 15% in the second half of the year, taking full-year volumes to around 128 to 130 million units. The India Electronics and Semiconductor Association said in May that consumers are likely to face elevated memory prices for the next 12 to 18 months because no major capacity additions are planned, and that Micron’s entire India memory-production capacity has already been booked.

Micron’s Sanand facility in Gujarat was the first proposal approved under the India Semiconductor Mission. It involves investment of more than ₹22,500 crore and converts DRAM and NAND wafers into finished memory and storage products. In July, the Cabinet approved the second phase of the India Semiconductor Mission, ISM 2.0, with an outlay of ₹1.27 lakh crore.

For now, chipflation is unlikely to show up broadly across the Indian economy. Its impact is concentrated in the electronic products that use memory chips most heavily.

Mint; TrendForce; IDC; Counterpoint Research; Omdia; Samsung; SK hynix; Micron; India Electronics and Semiconductor Association

22,716.20
Nifty 50 close, -0.28%
The Nifty recovered nearly 140 points from the day’s low; the September series ended 6.6% lower, its weakest monthly expiry in six months.
4 of 15
Sectors higher on the day
Metal was strongest, up 0.78%, while Consumer Durables was weakest, down 2.71%.
8.6%
FII index-futures positions long
Foreign investors sold a net ₹5,500 crore on 29 September, while domestic institutions bought a net ₹7,000 crore.

The day at a glance

The Nifty ended its weakest monthly expiry in six months as foreign investors stayed heavily short
Key metrics of the day, 29 September 2026 close
IndicatorReading
Nifty 5022,716.20, -0.28%
BSE Sensex72,529.07, -242.65 pts (-0.33%)
September series change-6.6% from the 25 August expiry
Sector breadth4 of 15 sectors higher
Best sectorMetal, up 0.78%
Weakest sectorConsumer Durables, down 2.71%
Foreign investors, 29 Sepsold a net ₹5,500 crore
Domestic institutions, 29 Sepbought a net ₹7,000 crore
Crude oilfell below $91 per barrel
Rupee₹95.95 per US dollar, stronger by ₹0.02
US 10-year Treasury yield5.28%, a two-decade high
August retail inflation4.82%, up from 4.45% in July

Zerodha AfterMarket Report; Mint

Closing note

Market data: Zerodha AfterMarket Report, 29 September 2026 close; Mint, Mumbai edition, 30 September 2026. This is a news aggregation brief. Not investment advice.

About the author Devraj Pant

Devraj Pant is co-founder and CMO at Preparoo (preparoo.app) and a CFA Level II candidate. He was previously a private wealth manager.

Market data from the Zerodha AfterMarket Report (29 September 2026 close) and the Mint Mumbai print edition (30 September 2026). For information only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Get the morning market brief

A fast, fact-dense read on markets and the economy, in your inbox before the open.